Carter Jenkins

9th Annual Teen Vogue "Young Hollywood" Party Sponsored by Coach - Arrivals

Jenkins in 2011, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Carter Mark Jenkins

Place of Birth: Tampa, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 4, 1991

Ethnicity:
*father – Ashkenazi Jewish
*mother – Irish, as well as English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Cherokee Native American (likely converted to Judaism)

Carter Jenkins is an American actor. His roles include the films Keeping Up with the Steins, Aliens in the Attic, Valentine’s Day, and Summer of 8, and the shows Surface and Famous in Love. His brother, Renneker Jenkins, has also acted.

Carter was raised in a practicing Jewish household.

Carter’s father is from an Ashkenazi Jewish family (of Russian Jewish, Belarusian Jewish, and Polish Jewish descent). Carter’s maternal grandmother was from Ireland, and Carter’s maternal grandfather had English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and Cherokee Native American ancestry. At least two of Carter’s maternal great-great-grandparents were of documented part Cherokee Native American ancestry, and were both listed as “Indian” on United States Censuses (as was their son, Carter’s maternal great-grandfather). Carter’s mother likely converted to Judaism.

Carter’s paternal grandfather is Barry Walter Jenkins (the son of Benjamin “Ben” Jenkins and Esther Lea/Leah Brofsky). Barry was born in New Jersey. Benjamin was born in New York, to Barnett/Bernard Jenkins and Frajda/Frieda Relkin, who were Jewish immigrants, from either Russia or Belarus (Frajda’s father was named Shlomo/Samuel Ezel Relkin). Barnett and Frajda lived in Wales before coming to the United States, and it seems likely that they changed their surname to the usually Welsh name Jenkins while living there. Carter’s great-grandmother Esther was born in New Jersey, to Samuel Brofsky, a Russian Jewish immigrant, and Pearl Berg, a Polish Jewish immigrant.

Carter’s paternal grandmother is Joyce Irene Kline (the daughter of Frank Manuel Kline and Julia Baker). Joyce’s grandparents were all Jewish emigrants, from the Russian Empire. Frank was the son of Jacob Kline and Rebecca Silberg. Julia was the daughter of Morris David Becker, who was born in Belarus, and of Rebecca Logan.

Carter’s maternal grandfather was Billy Gene Sanders (the son of Martin Miles McIntosh Sanders and Maxine Finnell). Billy Gene was born in Kansas, and had English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and documented Cherokee Native American, ancestry, and was a member of the Cherokee Nation in Tahlequah, Oklahoma. Billy’s paternal grandparents, Charles Sanders and Jessie Othello Starr, who were of European and Cherokee descent, were both listed as “Indian” on United States Censuses, as was Billy’s father. Carter’s grandfather Billy had several verified Cherokee ancestors, including his paternal great-great-great-great-grandmother, Ka-ti, a full-blooded Cherokee Native American, the daughter of Tsu-La “Kingfisher” and Na-ni “Nancy.” Carter’s grandfather’s other Cherokee ancestors included Dee-su-gaw-skee Scraper, Tiana “Ti-ya-nee”/Tayanee Dinah Smith, Elizabeth Gosaduisga, and Ah-Lee. Carter’s great-grandmother Maxine Finnell was the daughter of John William Finnell and Hallie Almedia Wade.

Carter’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Roche (the daughter of Lawrence Roche and Margaret Murphy). Elizabeth was born in Tullow, County Carlow, Ireland.

Sources: American Jewish Life Magazine – http://www.ajlmagazine.com

Carter’s Twitter account – http://mobile.twitter.com

Carter’s paternal great-grandmother, Esther Lea/Leah Brofsky, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Carter’s maternal grandfather, Billy Gene Sanders – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Carter’s maternal great-grandfather, Martin Miles McIntosh Sanders – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Carter’s maternal great-grandfather, Martin Miles McIntosh Sanders, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Carter’s maternal grandmother, Elizabeth (Roche) Sanders – https://www.dignitymemorial.com

18 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    *Maxine Finnell was the daughter of John William Finnell and Hallie Almedia Wade.

    Elizabeth Sanders was born in Tullow, County Carlow, Ireland.

    https://www.dignitymemorial.com/obituaries/tampa-fl/elizabeth-sanders-10242911

  2. jackson9 says:

    Additional information if wanted: paternal grandmother who was Jewish, Joyce Irene Kline was the daughter of Frank Manuel Kline 1912-1980 (the son of Jacob Kline and Rebecca Silberg Kline) and Julia Baker 1915-1996 (the daughter of Morris David Becker and Rebecca Logan Becker). All four of Joyce’s grandparents were born in Russia except Morris Becker who was born in Belarus.
    Obituaries: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/42111181
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/42110593

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.