Michael J. Fox

Fox in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Michael Andrew Fox

Place of Birth: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Date of Birth: June 9, 1961

Ethnicity: Irish, English, Scottish

Michael J. Fox is a Canadian and American actor, writer, producer, and activist.

He is the son of Phyllis Evelyn (Piper) and William Nelson Fox. Michael is married to actress Tracy Pollan, with whom he has four children.

Michael’s maternal grandfather was Henry/Harry George Joseph Piper (the son of Walter Stephen Piper and Sarah Ann/Annie Bird). Henry was born in Greenwich, London, England. Walter was the son of Joseph Piper and Elizabeth Bowers. Sarah was the daughter of George Bird and Elizabeth Moy/Curtis.

Michael’s maternal grandmother was Jane/Jenny Nelson Scott (the daughter of William John Scott and Jane Nelson). Michael’s grandmother Jane was born in Belfast (Down), County Down, Northern Ireland.

Michael’s wife, Tracy, is Jewish, and their children were raised Jewish.

Sources: http://abcnews.go.com

Genealogy of Michael J. Fox – https://www.geni.com

Death record of Michael’s maternal grandfather, Henry/Harry George Joseph Piper – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Michael’s maternal grandmother, Jane/Jenny Nelson (Scott) Piper – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    Beliefnet.com says Michael J. Fox’s religion is Judaism

  2. undashing says:

    He looks very Irish.

  3. jack says:

    he is a mixture of irish and english

    • roman2886 says:

      Just like Ryan Reynolds he is a mixture of Irish and English a very common mix in America Britain and Canada and also Australia and New Zealand it’s also very common for people in America Britain Canada Australia and New Zealand too have all 4 ethnicities English Irish Scottish and Welsh ancestry.

  4. rafa says:

    he is irish borreby short headed

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.