Radha Mitchell

7th Annual Global Green USA Pre-Oscar Party - Arrivals

Mitchell in 2010, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Radha Rani Amber Indigo Ananda Mitchell

Place of Birth: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Date of Birth: 12 November, 1973

Ethnicity: Scottish and/or English, possibly other

Radha Mitchell is an Australian actress. Her father is a filmmaker and her mother is a model and fashion designer. Her mother modeled in Italy in the 1960s, but it is not clear if she is of Italian ancestry.

Radha had a spiritually inclined upbringing in the Hindu-Vaishnavite tradition. Her given name, Radha-Rani, is the name of the true love/main consort of the god Krishna in Hinduism, and includes the word for queen (Rani) and bliss (Ananda).

Her cousin is actress Penelope Mitchell.

Sources: http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com
http://www.voxy.co.nz

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.