Natalie Pack

Pack in 2012, photo by Joe Seer/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: Natalie Ann Pack

Place of Birth: Rancho Palos Verdes, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 30, 1989

Ethnicity:
*Croatian (father)
*English, German, Irish (mother)

Natalie Pack is an American model and beauty pageant titleholder. She is known for being a contestant on the twelfth season of America’s Next Top Model. She also held the title of Miss California USA 2012. Natalie is married to model and actor Aaron O’Connell.

Natalie has stated:

I’ve always heard the island in Croatia that my family is from (Hvar) is one of the most beautiful places in Europe. The town on Hvar they originate from, Stari Grad, is one of the oldest towns in Europe–dating back to 3500 BC. I’ve also heard for many years I still have living relatives in Stari Grad, even though the population of the town is only a few thousand. So I asked my dad before the trip for anything he could remember during the time he visited some 40 years ago. He remembered some names of relatives, a church bell tower with an engraving dedicated to my grandmother Lucia Pakušić, and gave me a few photos.

Natalie’s paternal grandfather was Vincent Pakusich/Pakušić (the son of Angelo B. Pakusich/Pakušić and Lucille/Lucia Sansoveich). Angelo and Lucille were born in Yugoslavia, now Croatia. Pakušić and Sanseović are last names from Hvar.

Natalie’s paternal grandmother was Samuline C. “Sammie” Ursich (the daughter of Nick K. Ursich and Madeline Yutronich). Nick was born in Yugoslavia (now Croatia), the son of Anton Ursich and Sime Jasich. Madeline was also born in Yugoslavia (now Croatia), and was the daughter of Joseph Yutronich and Catherine Morris.

Natalie’s maternal grandfather was Ralph William McNett (the son of William Clinton McNett and Olive Irene Snyder). Ralph was born in Ohio. William was the son of John Calvin McNett and Francis “Fannie” Shank. Olive was the daughter of George Snyder and Barbara Ann Roeder.

Natalie’s maternal grandmother was named Renee M. Roberts. Renee was born in Oklahoma.

Sources: Marriage record of Natalie’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Natalie’s paternal grandparents, Vincent Pakusich/Pakušić and Samuline C. “Sammie” Ursich – http://www.familysearch.org

Natalie’s paternal great-grandparents, Angelo B. Pakusich/Pakušić and Lucille/Lucia Sansoveich, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Natalie’s paternal great-grandparents, Nick K. Ursich and Madeline Yutronich – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Natalie’s maternal grandfather, Ralph William McNett – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Natalie’s maternal grandmother, Renee M. (Roberts) McNett – http://www.greenhillsmortuary.com

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    >Sandsvsiah

    The document itself actually says Sansoveich.
    Both Pakušić and Sanseović are last names from Hvar.

  2. andrew says:

    @bablah

    Is it normal for Croats to be named Angelo or Lucia?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.