Heidi Gardner

03/24/2018 – Heidi Gardner – WonderCon 2018 – “Crackle’s SuperMansion” Press Room – Anaheim Convention Center, 800 W Katella Avenue – Anaheim, CA USA – Photo Credit: Photography by E / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Heidi Lynn Gardner

Place of Birth: Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 27, 1983

Ethnicity: English, German, one eighth Croatian, Welsh, Irish, Scottish

Heidi Gardner is an American actress, comedian, and voice actress. She is a cast member on the show Saturday Night Live.

Heidi is married to comic book writer Zeb Wells.

Heidi’s paternal grandfather is surnamed Gardner.

Heidi’s paternal grandmother is Joyce Jones (the daughter of David Lionel Jones and Hazel Marie Bryant). Joyce was born in Iowa. David was the son of David Jones, who was Welsh, and of Mary Parma Fry. Hazel was the daughter of William Grant Bryant and Margaret E. Dilley.

Heidi’s maternal grandfather was Ernest/Ernst/Ernie Fredrick Huelke (the son of Ernest/Ernst F. Huelke and Augusta Hardtke). Ernest was born in Illinois, to German parents.

Heidi’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Mary Karavida (the daughter of Marko Stojko/Stanley Michael Karavida and Eileen A. Hilkens/Hilkins). Margaret was born in Ohio. Stanley was born in Novigrad, Općina Novigrad, Zadar County, Croatia, the son of Nikola/Nicholas Karavida and Kate/Kathryn Gvardiol/Guardio. Kate may have had distant Italian ancestry. Eileen was the daughter of William Christian Hilkens/Hilkins, whose father and maternal grandparents were German, and of Bridget Small, whose parents were Irish.

Sources: Genealogy of Heidi Gardner – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Heidi Gardner (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.genealogy.com

Heidi’s maternal grandfather, Ernest/Ernst/Ernie Fredrick Huelke, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Ernest/Ernst/Ernie Fredrick Huelke on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Heidi’s maternal great-grandmother, Eileen A. Hilkens/Hilkins, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Heidi’s maternal great-great-grandfather, William Christian Hilkens/Hilkins, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

10 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    >Novigrad, Općina Novigrad, Istria County, Croatia

    Actually, it should say Novigrad, Općina Novigrad, Zadar County, Croatia. There are 2 Novigrads in Croatia (4 if you count ones with extra words in the name).

  2. follers says:

    Those aren’t her paternal grandparents.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.