Lindsay Hartley

Lindsay Hartley

Hartley in 2011, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Lindsay Nicole Korman

Place of Birth: Rancho Mirage, Riverside, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 17, 1978

Ethnicity:
*62.5% Ashkenazi Jewish
*37.5% mix of Italian and Greek

Lindsay Hartley is an American actress and singer, previously credited under her maiden name, Lindsay Korman. She is known for playing Theresa Lopez-Fitzgerald on the soap Passions.

Lindsay is the daughter of Wendy and Jeff Korman. Her father is Ashkenazi Jewish. Her mother has Italian, Greek, and one quarter Ashkenazi (through her own maternal grandmother) ancestry.

Lindsay has a daughter with her former husband, actor Justin Hartley.

Lindsay’s paternal grandfather was Raymond Joel “Ray” Korman (the son of Max Korman and Sadie Kolman). Raymond was born in Ohio. Max was a Jewish emigrant from Galicia. Sadie was born in New York, to Jewish parents from Galicia.

Lindsay’s paternal grandmother was Charlotte May Price (the daughter of David Price and Goldie Simon). Charlotte was born in Ohio. David was born in Cleveland, Ohio, to a Russian Jewish father, Sam Price, and a Hungarian Jewish mother, Rose Arshonovitz. Goldie was born in either England or Russia, to Russian Jewish parents, Sam Simon and Bessie Binyon.

Lindsay’s maternal grandmother is Constance Victoria “Connie” Bailis (the daughter of Gustave/Gustav George “Gus” Balogiannis/Bailis and Anna Schwalberg). Constance was born in New York. Gustave was born in Thessaloniki, and was Greek, the son of Victoria Balojiannis. Anna was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents.

Sources: Lindsay’s paternal grandfather, Raymond Joel “Ray” Korman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Lindsay’s paternal grandfather, Raymond Joel “Ray” Korman – http://obituaries.desertsun.com

Lindsay’s paternal grandmother, Charlotte May Price, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Lindsay’s paternal grandmother, Charlotte May (Price) Korman – http://www.legacy.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

36 Responses

  1. madman says:

    I found this family tree which appears to be of her mother (not saying it’s correct, though it might be):
    https://www.familytreenow.com/trees/21527/person/141867

    It says her (Lindsay’s) maternal grandmother was Constance Victoria “Connie” Bailis (the daughter of Gustave George “Gus” Bailis and Anna Schwalberg). Gustave was Greek, and was the son of Victoria Balojiannis. Anna was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents.

    After the incident with Mr. Zlogar’s page a while back I might be a bit more cautious with familytreenow-trees than necessary. I tried to in some way confirm the information in the tree, and the records I found which are most likely of the people in the tree were these:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K7SH-639
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPD1-X66
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X763-YWX

    • andrew says:

      Good job. We have to figure out her maternal grandfather’s background yet, assuming he’s Italian.

    • bablah says:

      There’s something off about all this.
      When Constance was marrying Paul Tomastik in 1953, it said in the papers that she’s the daughter of Mrs. Georgiana Bailis and late Mr. Bailis, but this Gus died in 1979?

      • madman says:

        It could all be wrong. I made clear when posting the comment that I hadn’t been able to confirm it, and I’m not sure it should be taken for granted before we can. This is one of those cases when I can hardly find anything about the ancestors at all. Not only can I not find a link to Lindsay’s mother, I can’t even link them to eachother (through a marriage record or something).

      • follers says:

        Well, Gustave Bailis and Anna Schwalberg married in 1931. Is there any other Gustave it could be? Was there really such a person as Georgiana Bailis? (I know there was one on the west coast, but it’s unlikely to be related).

  2. andrew says:

    I would be curious about her mother’s background

    She really has a strong jaw and unusual robust facial features

  3. Ardor says:

    She’s too dark to be either.

    She looks Pakistani or Persian.

  4. madman says:

    She is the daughter of Wendy Ann (Steffer) and Jeff Stuart Korman.

    Due to the lack of records of a “Wendy Steffer” born in 1950, i suspect Lindsay’s mother changed her birth name, from something like “Stefanopoulos”.

    Her own words:
    “I’m Greek, Italian and Jewish. In TV Guide they wrote that I was French, Greek and Jewish. I am mostly Greek. I don’t know where French came from.”

    http://www.mytelevision.com/tv_stars/lindsay_korman.html

  5. Adrian1Cram says:

    Personally I find her terribly unattractive.

    I see veins sticking out of her forehead and the oily skin doesn’t help.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.