Lindsay Hartley

Lindsay Hartley

Hartley in 2011, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Lindsay Nicole Korman

Place of Birth: Rancho Mirage, Riverside, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 17, 1978

Ethnicity:
*62.5% Ashkenazi Jewish
*37.5% mix of Italian and Greek

Lindsay Hartley is an American actress and singer, previously credited under her maiden name, Lindsay Korman. She is known for playing Theresa Lopez-Fitzgerald on the soap Passions.

Lindsay is the daughter of Wendy and Jeff Korman. Her father is Ashkenazi Jewish. Her mother has Italian, Greek, and one quarter Ashkenazi (through her own maternal grandmother) ancestry.

Lindsay has a daughter with her former husband, actor Justin Hartley.

Lindsay’s paternal grandfather was Raymond Joel “Ray” Korman (the son of Max Korman and Sadie Kolman). Raymond was born in Ohio. Max was a Jewish emigrant from Galicia. Sadie was born in New York, to Jewish parents from Galicia.

Lindsay’s paternal grandmother was Charlotte May Price (the daughter of David Price and Goldie Simon). Charlotte was born in Ohio. David was born in Cleveland, Ohio, to a Russian Jewish father, Sam Price, and a Hungarian Jewish mother, Rose Arshonovitz. Goldie was born in either England or Russia, to Russian Jewish parents, Sam Simon and Bessie Binyon.

Lindsay’s maternal grandmother is Constance Victoria “Connie” Bailis (the daughter of Gustave George “Gus” Bailis and Anna Schwalberg). Constance was born in New York. Gustave was Greek, and was the son of Victoria Balojiannis. Anna was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents.

Sources: Lindsay’s paternal grandfather, Raymond Joel “Ray” Korman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Lindsay’s paternal grandfather, Raymond Joel “Ray” Korman – http://obituaries.desertsun.com

Lindsay’s paternal grandmother, Charlotte May Price, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Lindsay’s paternal grandmother, Charlotte May (Price) Korman – http://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of Lindsay’s paternal great-grandparents, David Price and Goldie Simon – http://search.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

26 Responses

  1. Capricious says:

    Looks Lebanese or Assyrian. Could easily pass as these two.

  2. cwm85 says:

    I miss her and the soap opera passions. I used to think her character was a bit nutty tho. That was a cool soap.

  3. cwm85 says:

    I bet she’s more greek than Italian. Can totally understand the latina roles she plays.

  4. andrew says:

    greek or italian is not confirmed though

  5. Check7t says:

    Looks totally European.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.