Julian Casablancas

50 First Dates Los Angeles Premiere

Casablancas in 2004, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Julian Fernando Casablancas

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 23, 1978

Ethnicity:
*Catalan Spanish (father)
*Danish (mother)

Julian Casablancas is an American singer, musician, songwriter, and record producer. He is the lead vocalist of the rock band The Strokes. The other members of the band are Nikolai Fraiture, Albert Hammond, Jr., Fabrizio Moretti, and Nick Valensi.

Julian is the son of Jeanette Christiansen, a model, and John Casablancas, a business mogul, who was the founder of Elite Model Management. His father was of Catalan Spanish descent. His mother is Danish, and was once Miss Denmark.

Julian is married to Juliet Joslin, who was assistant manager of The Strokes, and with whom he has two children.

Julian’s paternal grandfather was Ferran/Fernando Casablancas i Bertrán (the son of Fernando Casablancas Planell, or Ferran Casablancas i Planell in Catalan, and of Josefa Bertrán Oliú, or Josepa Bertran i Oliu in Catalan). Julian’s great-grandfather Fernando was a textile businessman in Sabadell, Spain.

Julian’s paternal grandmother was named Antonia Ubach (or Antònia Ubach in Catalan). Antonia was a model for Balenciaga, and was from Palma, Majorca.

Sources: http://www.billboard.com

History of Julian’s father’s family – http://www.isabadell.cat

9 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    My friends would compare me to this guy just to annoy me since i was a Strokes hater, i don’t think i look like him at all, given the fact that he’s like 15 years older than me and taller, but im much better looking to be honest lol

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.