Albert Hammond, Jr.

Hammond, Jr. in 2013, photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Albert Louis Hammond, Jr.

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 9, 1980

Ethnicity:
*father – English, Irish
*mother – Argentinian [Spanish, possibly other]

Albert Hammond, Jr. is an American guitarist, singer, songwriter, and music producer. He is the guitar and keyboard player for the band The Strokes. The other members of the band are Julian Casablancas, Nikolai Fraiture, Fabrizio Moretti, and Nick Valensi.

His father, Albert Hammond, is an English singer, songwriter, and producer, who was raised in Gibraltar. His mother, Claudia Fernandez, is an Argentinian model and beauty pageant winner. Albert is married to Polish restaurateur Justyna Sroka.

Albert’s paternal grandmother’s surname was McCarthy.

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

2 Responses

  1. madman says:

    His paternal grandparents’ surnames were “Hammond” and “McCarthy”, so his father likely has Irish ancestry as well.

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV7S-48DV

  2. andrew says:

    Gilbraltarian, nice.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.