Luis Alberto Lacalle Pou

Birth Name: Luis Alberto Alejandro Aparicio Lacalle Pou

Place of Birth: Montevideo, Uruguay

Date of Birth: 11 August, 1973

Ethnicity: Uruguayan [including Basque, Catalan, Galician, Spanish (Andalusian, Aragonese, Asturian, Canary Islander, Cantabrian, Castilian, Extremaduran, Leonese), possibly other], along with Italian, distant Portuguese [including Azorean] and Scottish, as well as remote Belgian [Flemish], German, Indigenous Chilean, Mexican, Paraguayan [Guaraní] and Peruvian [Quechua]

Luis Alberto Lacalle Pou is an Uruguayan lawyer and politician. He has served as President of Uruguay, since 1 March, 2020. He is the son of former President of Uruguay Luis Alberto Lacalle and María Julia Pou Brito del Pino.

President Lacalle is married to Lorena Ponce de León Núñez, with whom he has three children.

President Lacalle’s paternal line can be traced back to his fourth great-grandfather, Juan Lacalle.

President Lacalle’s paternal grandfather was Carlos Pedro Lacalle Núñez (the son of Carlos Celestino Lacalle Areta and Consuelo Núñez Rodríguez). President Lacalle’s grandfather Carlos was born in Huelva, Huelva, Spain. President Lacalle’s great-grandfather Carlos was the son of Carlos Josè Blas Lacalle y Zalayeta and Celestina Areta Arrúe. Consuelo was the daughter of José Antonio Núñez and Encarnación Rodríguez.

President Lacalle’s paternal grandmother was María Hortensia de Herrera Uriarte (the daughter of Luis Alberto de Herrera Quevedo and Misia Margarita Uriarte Olascoaga). María Hortensia was born in Montevideo. President Lacalle’s great-grandfather Luis Alberto was a lawyer, diplomat, journalist and politician. He was the son of Luis Juan José de Herrera y Pérez and Manuela Quevedo y Antuña. Misia was the daughter of Juan José Carlos Uriarte Novoa, who was from Bilbao, Biscay, Spain, and of Hortensia Olascoaga Chopitea.

President Lacalle’s maternal grandfather was Alejandro Juan Luis Pou de Santiago (the son of Juan Agustín Pou Orfila and Natalia de Santiago Vázquez). Alejandro was born in Montevideo. President Lacalle’s great-grandfather Juan was the son of Joan Silvestre Josep Pou i Cardoner (or Juan Silvestre José Pou Cardoner in Spanish), of Sant Climent Sescebes, Girona, Spain, and of Jacinta Juana Antonia Orfila Aldalurra, whose own parents were Spanish. President Lacalle’s great-grandmother Natalia was the daughter of Felipe de Santiago Vázquez and Natalia Vázquez de Novoa y Zuloaga.

President Lacalle’s maternal grandmother was María Eloísa Julia Brito del Pino Bordoni (the daughter of Francisco Brito del Pino Suárez and Julia Bordoni Posse). María Eloísa Julia was born in Montevideo. Francisco was the son of Eduardo Manuel Miguel Brito del Pino Farias and Juana Suárez Ximénez. President Lacalle’s great-grandmother Julia was the daughter of Josué Eliseo Bordoni Albanesi and Juana Posse.

Source: Genealogy of Luis Alberto Lacalle Pou – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.