Bill Hader

HBO's "Clear History" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Hader in 2013, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: William Thomas Hader

Place of Birth: Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 7, 1978

Ethnicity: Irish, German, Danish, English, remote French Huguenot

Bill Hader is an American comedian, actor, producer, and writer.

His paternal grandfather was of half German and half Danish ancestry, and his paternal grandmother was of Irish descent. His mother’s family has lived in the United States since the 1600s.

Bill has three children with his former wife, director and screenwriter Maggie Carey.

Bill’s paternal grandfather was Arthur Emil “Art” Hader, Jr. (the son of Arthur Emil Hader and Gladys Poulsen/Poulson). Bill’s grandfather Arthur was born in Wisconsin. Bill’s great-grandfather Arthur was born in Wisconsin, to German parents, Carl Ludwig Julius Hader, from Sitno, and Auguste Emilie Kurbatsch, from Neuenb├╝rg, both in Brandenburg. Gladys was also born in Wisconsin, to Danish parents, Magnus Pohlsen and Mathilde Olsen.

Bill’s paternal grandmother was Joan Thompson Enright (the daughter of John Leroy Enright and Louise Hannah Thompson). Joan was born in Illinois. John was born in Chicago, to Irish parents, John J. Enright, from Lenamore, Ballylongford, Kerry, and Catherine Wallace, from Glyn, Limerick. Louise was also born in Illinois, to Joseph James Thompson and Julia E. McNamara, both of whom were of Irish descent.

Bill’s maternal grandfather was Jack Montgomery Patton (the son of Thomas Edward Patton and Florence Etta Montgomery). Jack was born in Arkansas. Thomas was the son of John Wesley Patton and Mary Ellen Vance. Florence was the daughter of Jasper Montgomery and Mary Ann Chambers.

Bill’s maternal grandmother was Billie Ernestine Beard (the daughter of William Thomas Beard and Violet Emaline Fike). William was the son of Andrew Porter Beard and Effa/Effie Ella King. Violet was the daughter of Nathan/Nathaniel Carol Fike and Unity Emily Conner.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2016) stated that Bill’s genetic ancestry is:

*99.6% European
*0.4% Sub-Saharan African

The Sub-Saharan African ancestry is from his mother’s side.

Sources: Genealogies of Bill Hader – http://www.geni.com
http://www.pbs.org

Bill’s paternal grandfather, Arthur Emil “Art” Hader, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Bill’s paternal grandmother, Joan Thompson (Enright) Hader – http://legacy.suntimes.com

Genealogy of Bill’s paternal great-grandfather, John Leroy Enright – http://records.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Bill’s maternal great-grandfather, Thomas Edward Patton – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.