Ethan Embry

Ethan Embry ethnicity

Birth Name: Ethan Philan Randall

Place of Birth: Huntington Beach, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 13, 1978

Ethnicity: English, small amount of German and Irish

Ethan Embry is an American actor. He has also been credited under his birth name of Ethan Randall.

His brother is songwriter and record producer Aaron Embry, and his sister Kessia is a photographer. Ethan is married to actress and model Sunny Mabrey. He has a son with his former wife, actress Amelinda Smith.

Ethan’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to Richard Randall, who was born, c. 1633, in Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England.

Ethan’s paternal grandfather is Cecil Clyde Randall (the son of Henry Earl Randall and Leona Mary Fish). Cecil was born in Texas. Henry was the son of George Washington Randall and Laura Humphrey. Leona was the daughter of Prince William Fish and Dora E. Siems/Seems, who was German.

Ethan’s paternal grandmother is Mary Louise French (the daughter of Charles Everell French and Gertrude Angeline/K. Knapp). Mary Louise was born in Minnesota. Charles was the son of Hayden French and Alice Struble. Gertrude was the daughter of Benjamin C. Knapp and Adelaide E. “Addie” Talboys.

Ethan’s maternal grandfather is John William Embry (the son of John Willard Embry and Marie Katherine Gibbons). Ethan’s grandfather John was born in California. Marie was the daughter of Thomas Llewllyn Gibbons and Martha M. Snead.

Ethan’s maternal grandmother is Sandra Mae Gardiner (the daughter of Virgil Raymond Gardiner and Willie Lottie Donnell). Sandra was born in Texas. Virgil was the son of Henry Gardiner, who was born in Somerset, England, and of Angeline/Angelina “Annie” Goodall. Willie was the daughter of William Walter Donnell and Nina May Alexander.

Source: Genealogy of Ethan’s paternal grandmother, Mary Louise French (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by prphotos

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.