Mark Gastineau

Birth Name: Marcus Dell Gastineau

Place of Birth: Ardmore, Oklahoma, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 20, 1956

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish, distant German, Welsh, and French Huguenot, remote Dutch

Mark Gastineau is an American football player. He was a defensive end for the New York Jets.

Mark is the son of Wanda Lucille and Ernest Cordell Gastineau.

Mark is married to JoAnn. He has a daughter, model, socialite, and reality television personality Brittny Gastineau, with his former wife Lisa Gastineau; and a son with Danish model, actress, and singer Brigitte Nielsen.

Mark’s paternal grandfather was Claud/Claude Ernest “Red” Gastineau (the son of Joseph Earl “Joe” Gastineau and Martha Elizabeth Jordan). Claud was born in Oklahoma. Joseph was the son of Job Gastineau and Mary Elizabeth Rogers. Martha was the daughter of Moses G. Jordan and Cyntha/Cynthia Jane Pearson.

Mark’s paternal grandmother was named Mary Alice Judd. Mary was born in Texas.

Mark’s maternal grandfather was named Cecil E. Nuttall.

Mark’s maternal grandmother was Julietta Delina Hurst (the daughter of Pink Mitchell Hurst and Paralle/Pairlee Romines). Pink was the son of Timothy Hurst and Anna Emmaline Richards. Pairlee was the daughter of John Paul Romines and Nancy Loveday.

Source: Obituary of Mark’s mother – https://falconerfuneralhome.com

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Mark’s paternal grandfather was Claud Ernest “Red” Gastineau (the son of Joseph E. “Joe” Gastineau and Martha Elizabeth Jordan). Claud was born in Oklahoma. Joseph was the son of Job Gastineau and Mary Elizabeth Rogers. Martha was the daughter of Moses G. Jordan and Cyntha Jane Pearson.

    Mary was born in Texas.

  2. andrew says:

    Mark’s maternal grandfather was named Cecil E. Nuttall

    Mark’s maternal grandmother was Julietta Delina Hurst (the daughter of Pink Mitchell Hurst and Paralle/Pairlee Romines). Pink was the son of Timothy Hurst and Anna Emmaline Richards. Pairlee was the daughter of John Paul Romines Nancy Loveday

    Mark has also distant German, Welsh and remote Dutch ancestry (the origin of odd surname Romines)

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/98325471/julietta-lay
    https://ancestors.familysearch.org/en/LC7B-5ZF/john-paul-romines-1855-1940

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.