Nicholas Galitzine

Galitzine in 2016, photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Nicholas Dimitri Konstantine Galitzine

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 29 September, 1994

Ethnicity:
*father – English
*mother – Greek, possibly other

Nicholas Galitzine is a British actor and model. He has starred in the films High Strung, Handsome Devil, Share (2019), The Craft: Legacy, Cinderella (2021), Purple Hearts, Bottoms, Red, White & Royal Blue; and The Idea of You; on the series Chambers and Mary & George, and in the made-for-tv movie The Watcher in the Woods (2017).

His father, Geoffrey Leo Alexander Galitzine (born Tier), is of English descent. His mother, Lora Maria Konstantina (Papayanni), was raised at least partly in the U.S., and has Greek roots. His parents are financiers, and his father has worked with a glass-recycling business. His sister, Lexi Galitzine, is an illustrator and interior stylist. His father was named Geoffrey Leo after his own uncle.

The name Galitzine comes from the House of Golitsyn or Galitzine, one of the largest princely noble houses in the Russian Empire. Many Galitzine family members left Russia during the 1917 Revolution. Nicholas, his father, and grandfather are all listed as titled Princes in notations. Nicholas’ paternal grandfather legally changed his name from Tier to Galitzine in 1955. He had been using the name for a time. It is not clear where the origin for the change comes from in Nicholas’ family, but Nicholas’ paternal grandfather was English by birth.

Nicholas’ paternal grandfather was Edward Ralph Alexander Tier, also known as Alexander Galitzine (the son of Leonard Edward Tier and Nellie German). Nicholas’ grandfather Edward was born in Portsmouth, Hampshire, England. Leonard was the son of Edward Tier, who was born in Westborne, Sussex, England, and of Charlotte Caught. Nellie was the daughter of Alexander George German and Ellen Jane Burwood.

Nicholas’ paternal grandmother was named Mary Betty Boult.

Nicholas’ maternal grandfather was Nicholas/Nicolas A. Papayanni/Papayannis (the son of Alexander Papayannis and Maria Maganari). Nicholas was born in Br─âila, Romania, where there is a Greek community, and later lived in Athens, Greece.

Sources: The London Gazette notation on Nicholas’s family’s name change, 1956 – https://books.google.ca

Family histories of Nicholas Galitzine – https://www.hollywoodancestry.com
https://www.hollywoodancestry.com

Marriage records of Nicholas’s paternal grandparents, Edward Ralph Alexander Tier and Mary Betty Boult – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Nicholas’s paternal grandfather, Edward Ralph Alexander Tier – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Nicholas’s paternal grandfather, Edward Ralph Alexander Tier – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Nicholas’s paternal great-grandparents, Leonard Edward Tier and Nellie German – https://www.familysearch.org

Nicholas’s paternal great-grandparents, Leonard Edward Tier and Nellie German, on the 1911 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Nicholas’s paternal great-grandfather, Leonard Edward Tier – https://www.familysearch.org

Nicholas’s paternal great-grandfather, Leonard Edward Tier, on the 1881 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Leonard Edward Tier on the 1891 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Nicholas’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Edward Tier and Charlotte Caught – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Nicholas’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Alexander George German and Ellen Jane Burwood – https://www.familysearch.org

14 Responses

  1. wanderer says:

    Although he may not be Russian,he looks like a Russian..When I saw him in Purple Hearts i thought that he probably Russian.

  2. MichaelWHat says:

    MY Name is Michael. I am from the Michael Dubs family. Follers, why is this famous actor not on ethnic celebs but Crystal the monkey is??? Please email for more informations! May this comment be a blessing for you. @Murricansareallmutts agrees with the Michael!

  3. transemacabre says:

    I think I may have figured out the Galitzine connection with some sleuthing. His grandfather Alexander appears on the 1939 England and Wales Register under the name “Alexander Tier”. On the register it’s written in — “original name not to be revealed” and then “Galitzine” in different ink. So it seems Alexander was living in hiding under an assumed name for political reasons.

    His wife, Mary Betty, is living with him and indeed there’s a marriage record from that year for Betty Boult to “Alexander Tier”.

    And wouldn’t you be surprised to find a birth record for Geoffrey L. A. Tier — mother’s maiden name Boult — in 1949. So at some point after that the family resumed using Galitzine and their princely title. Either that or the Tier family were fakers who pretended to be Galitzines.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.