Phoebe Bridgers

Bridgers in 2022, photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Phoebe Lucille Bridgers

Place of Birth: Pasadena, Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 17, 1994

Ethnicity: English, one eighth Italian, Scottish, some Irish, Northern Irish, German, Swedish, Welsh, French

Phoebe Bridgers is an American singer, songwriter, guitarist, and record producer.

Phoebe’s paternal grandfather was Tommie Speight Bridgers (the son of Tommie Cannie Bridgers and Annie Ruth Pridgen). Phoebe’s grandfather Tommie was born in Nash, North Carolina, and had deep roots in the state. Phoebe’s great-grandfather Tommie was the son of Cannie Andrew Bridgers and Rebecca Emeline Gardner. Annie was the daughter of James Robert Devereaux Pridgen and Millie Belle Wynne.

Phoebe’s paternal grandmother is Bonnie Marie Tennant (the daughter of Pvt. Delbert Arthur Tennant and Mae Marie Campbell). Bonnie was born in Idaho. Delbert was the son of Robert Garfield Tennant, whose paternal grandparents, and mother, were Scottish, with his mother having been from Bernie Brae, Ardire, Lanarkshire; and of Mary Elizabeth Brown, who had deep roots in the U.S., and who was of mostly English, with some German, descent. Mae was the daughter of Marion Albert Campbell and Nona Maude Limerick, and had deep roots in the U.S., including English, Scottish, Irish, Northern Irish, and Swedish ancestry.

Phoebe’s maternal grandfather is Richard Carl Gandola (the son of Charles/Carlo “Charley” Gandola and Lucille Georgia Sawyers). Richard was born in Mendocino, California. Charles was born in Contra Costa, California, to Italian parents, from Como, Lombardy, Giuseppe “Joe” Gandola, from Dongo, and Genoveffa Ambrogina Bonfiglio, from Pianello del Lario. Lucille was the daughter of Lloyd Mountjoy Sawyers and Mary Cecilia Brasket, and had deep roots in the U.S.

Phoebe’s maternal grandmother was Carole Elaine Pinches (the daughter of Mervin Edwin Pinches and Lucille E. Holmes). Carole was born in Willits, California. Mervin was the son of George Elmer Pinches, whose parents were English, from Kinnersley, Herefordshire; and of Mabel Jesse Purdy, who had some deep roots in the U.S., and a grandmother from Ireland. Lucille was the daughter of Lloyd Edward Holmes, who had deep roots in the U.S., and of Emily L. Simpson, whose mother was English, from Lyonshall, Herefordshire.

4 Responses

  1. aceqa says:

    Mae Campbell was of English, Scottish, Irish, Northern Irish and Swedish descent.

  2. Erik1714 says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/G6D5-NFB

    >the daughter of
    >Pvt. Delbert Arthur Tennant
    >Mae Marie Campbell
    >Bonnie was born in Idaho.
    >Mae was the daughter of Marion Albert Campbell and Nona Maude Limerick, and had some deep lines in America.

    >Carlo “Charley” Gandola
    >and Lucille Georgia Sawyers
    >Richard was born in Mendocino, California.
    >Lucille was the daughter of Lloyd Mountjoy Sawyers and Mary Cecilia Brasket, and had deep lines in America.

    Phoebe’s ethnicity: English, one eighth Italian, Scottish, some Irish and German, more distant Welsh and French

  3. Erik1714 says:

    Phoebe’s paternal grandmother is Bonnie Marie Tennant, and I’m pretty sure her parents were Delbert Arthur Tennant and Ella Mae Kodesh.

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LBJS-K4Y

    Delbert was the son of Robert Garfield Tennant, whose mother and paternal grandparents were Scottish, and Mary Elizabeth Brown, who had deep lines in America, and was mostly of English descent, with some German.
    Ella Mae was the daughter of James Kodesh, a Czech emigrant from Bohemia, and Emma M. Kacalek, who was of Czech descent.

    If this is the case, Phoebe has also one-eighth Czech and one-sixteenth Scottish descent, with some distant German.

    Can anyone confirm this?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.