Quincy

"In the Flow with Affion Crockett" TV Series Viewing Party at Chakra in Beverly Hills on August 14, 2011

Quincy in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Quincy Taylor Brown

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 4, 1991

Ethnicity: African-American

Quincy, also known as Quincy Brown and Quincy Combs, is an American recording artist, actor, and entrepreneur. His roles include the films Dope and The Holiday Calendar.

Quincy is the son of model Kimberly Porter and singer, songwriter, record producer, and radio host Al B. Sure! (born Albert Joseph Brown III). He was raised by his mother and producer, musician, and actor Sean Combs, after he began a relationship with Quincy’s mother when Quincy was three. Quincy grew up in Columbus, Georgia, and then Los Angeles, California.

Quincy’s parents are/were both African-American. Pictures of Quincy’s biological father can be seen here and here. A picture of Quincy’s mother can be seen here.

Quincy’s paternal grandfather is named Albert Joseph Brown II. A picture of Albert can be seen here. Albert was a nuclear medical technician.

Quincy’s paternal grandmother is named Cassandra. A picture of Cassandra can be seen here.

Quincy’s maternal grandmother was Sarah Lee (the daughter of Steven Geen and Lila Mae Goodwin Star). A picture of Lila can be seen here.

A picture of Quincy’s other maternal great-grandmother can be seen here.

88 Responses

  1. History Guy says:

    Kim Porter does look mixed, but has a dark medium complexion. Her mother is clearly very mixed genetically. Kim also has wavy/curly hair naturally, and thinner facial features, due to her mixed ancestry. Quincy is a mix between between his father, and Kim’s mother, phenotypically.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.