Quincy

"In the Flow with Affion Crockett" TV Series Viewing Party at Chakra in Beverly Hills on August 14, 2011

Quincy in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Quincy Taylor Brown

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 4, 1991

Ethnicity: African-American

Quincy, also known as Quincy Brown and Quincy Combs, is an American recording artist, actor, and entrepreneur.

Quincy is the son of model Kimberly Porter and singer/producer Al B. Sure! (born Albert Joseph Brown III). He was adopted by producer/musician Sean Combs, after he began a relationship with Quincy’s mother.

Quincy’s parents are/were both African-American. Pictures of Quincy’s biological father can be seen here and here. A picture of Quincy’s mother can be seen here.

Quincy’s paternal grandfather is named Albert Joseph Brown II. A picture of Albert can be seen here.

Quincy’s paternal grandmother is named Cassandra. A picture of Cassandra can be seen here.

Quincy’s maternal grandmother was Sarah Lee (the daughter of Steven Geen and Lila Mae Goodwin Star). A picture of Lila can be seen here.

A picture of Quincy’s other maternal great-grandmother can be seen here.

55 Responses

  1. alicemedina says:

    Quincy’s maternal great grandmother Lila Mae Goodwin Star (Mother of Sarah L Porter)
    https://postimg.cc/BXxPY61x
    Quincy’s other maternal great grandmother (mother of Kim Porter’s father)
    https://postimg.cc/yD31QpG2

  2. Multiethnicchick says:

    His mom has admixture and his father clearly isn’t black. Just stupid racist Americans refusing top acknowledge admixture as usual. He’s a mixed race kid and looks like what Americans incorrectly think of as the basic mestizo latino

  3. alexgxo says:

    I think he’s a throwback gene: his bio parents both look “black” as in 3/4 or more SSA 1/4 or less Euro. But he came out looking mixed. He straight up looks like a multiracial Caribbean.

    He probably got more of the euro genes in his appearance. If he wants to call himself black fine though because as far as we know both his parents were predominately black Americans.

  4. phaedra says:

    He looks South Asian and African.

  5. JaiJai says:

    He’s Black. Just like Nick Cannon, Chris Brown, Marlon Wayans etc. His minimal Caucasian ancestry just popped up due to genetic variation.

    This is a similar case with Nicole Ari Parker.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.