Felisha Terrell

Felisha Terrell Р36th Annual Daytime EMMY Awards РArrivals РOrpheum Theatre РLos Angeles, CA, USA, 2009 РPhoto Credit: Albert L. Ortega / PR Photos 

Birth Name: Felisha V. Terrell

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 16, 1979

Ethnicity:
*father – African-American
*mother – English, German, Scottish, distant French

Felisha Terrell is an American film and television actress.

Felisha is the daughter of Judy and Vince/Venice Laymone Terrell. Her father is African-American. Her mother is white, and is pictured here.

Felisha’s paternal grandfather was Vince/Venice/Vencie L. Terrell (the son of James Terrell and Ruby Woods).

Felisha’s paternal grandmother was named Marjorie Elizabeth “Marge” Gillem/Gillam/Gilliam.

Felisha’s maternal grandfather was Marvin Jerome Clemons (the son of Franklin Burr Clemons and Rosa Elizabeth Meier). Marvin was born in Iowa. Franklin was born in Iowa, the son of Franklin Burr Clemons and Caroline Elveston “Carrie” Weston, whose parents were from England. Rosa was born in Iowa, to German parents, Claus Martin Heinrich Meier and Margaretha Suehlsen.

Felisha’s maternal grandmother was Evelyn June Hamby (the daughter of Randolph Hamby and Lola Mae Lassiter). Evelyn was born in Missouri. Randolph was born in Missouri, the son of William M. Hamby and Mary Virginia Strautman. Lola was born in Missouri, the daughter of Clarence Timothy Garrett Lassiter and Emma Jane Gibson.

Sources: Marriage record of Felisha’s father – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Felisha’s paternal grandmother, Marjorie Elizabeth¬†“Marge” (Gillem/Gillam/Gilliam) McGhee – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Felisha’s maternal grandparents, Marvin Jerome Clemons and Evelyn June Hamby – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Felisha’s maternal grandfather, Marvin Jerome Clemons – https://www.mcginnis-chambers.com

Obituary of Felisha’s maternal grandmother, Evelyn June (Hamby) Clemons – https://qctimes.com

1 Response

  1. stlucas says:

    Her mother is mostly of English, German, Scottish, and distant French descent.

    Felisha’s maternal grandfather was Marvin Jerome Clemons (the son of Franklin Burr Clemons and Rosa Elizabeth Meier). Marvin was born in Iowa. Franklin was born in Iowa, the son of Franklin Burr Clemons and Caroline Elveston “Carrie” Weston, whose parents were from England. Rosa was born in Iowa, to parents from Germany, Claus Martin Heinrich Meier and Margaretha Suehlsen.

    Felisha’s maternal grandmother was Evelyn June Hamby (the daughter of Randolph Hamby and Lola Mae Lassiter). Evelyn was born in Missouri. Randolph was born in Missouri, the son of William M. Hamby and Mary Virginia Strautman. Lola was born in Missouri, the daughter of Clarence Timothy Garrett Lassiter and Emma Jane Gibson.

    Genealogy of Felisha’s maternal grandparents, Marvin Jerome Clemons and Evelyn June Hamby – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/LB19-D78

    Obituary of Felisha’s maternal grandfather, Marvin Jerome Clemons – https://www.mcginnis-chambers.com/obituary/Marvin-Clemons

    Obituary of Felisha’s maternal grandmother, Evelyn June (Hamby) Clemons – https://qctimes.com/news/local/obituaries/evelyn-june-clemons/article_b4bc46da-2cfe-5524-aa2c-fcaa96426dc8.html

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.