Tony Kanal

Kanal in 2006, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Tony Ashwin Kanal

Place of Birth: Brent, Middlesex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 27 August, 1970

Ethnicity: Indian

Tony Kanal is a British and American musician, record producer, songwriter, and animal rights activist. He is the bassist and co-writer for American rock bands No Doubt and Dreamcar. Other members of No Doubt include Tom Dumont and Gwen Stefani.

Tony was born in Brent, Middlesex, England, the son of Lajju (Chawla) and Gulab Kanal. His parents are Indian, of the Hindu religion. His family moved to Anaheim, California, U.S., when he was eleven. Tony is married to American home designer Erin Lokitz, with whom he has two children.

He is of part Marathi ancestry.

4 Responses

  1. suburbanwinemom2020 says:

    He’s half Marathi on his dad’s side, and is mom might be Punjabi or Sindhi, since Chawla is used by both ethnic groups.

  2. shobohunter says:

    @Andrew you jealous racist. You are jealous of his Indian-Chocolate skin.

  3. andrew says:

    ridiculous hair thumps up

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.