Michael C. Hall

Michael C. Hall at the PaleyFest Fall Previews:  Fall Farwell -

Hall in 2013, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Michael Carlyle Hall

Place of Birth: Raleigh, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 1, 1971

Ethnicity: English, some Irish, Scottish, and Welsh

Michael C. Hall is an American actor. He is known for having starred in the show Dexter.

He is the son of Janice (Styons) and William Carlyle Hall. Michael is married to associate editor Morgan Macgregor.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was William Carlyle Hall (the son of Garvey Pete Hall and Mary Elizabeth Jenkins). William was born in North Carolina. Garvey was the son of John Hardy Hall and Ella Vira Slade. Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of Charles/Charlie Clinton/Clayton Jenkins and Sallie Earley.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Themise Catherine Smith (the daughter of Mark Nicholas Smith and Lula May Southerland). Themise was born in North Carolina. Mark was the son of John Green Smith and Arrah/Ara A. Smith. Lula was the daughter of James Lemuel Southerland and Lucy Catherine Grady.

Michael’s maternal grandfather was Samuel Cornelius “Sam” Styons (the son of Joseph Henry Styons and Bertie Ann Eva Cinderella “Rilley”/”Rillie” Modlin). Samuel was born in North Carolina. Joseph was the son of Sarah. Bertie was the daughter of Samuel Modlin and Fannie/Francis Perry.

Michael’s maternal grandmother was Virgie L. Davis (the daughter of James Ashley Davis and Della Necodia/Ann Davis). Virgie was born in North Carolina. James was the son of Wrighter R. Davis and Emma C. Floyd. Della was the daughter of Thomas H. Davis and Sarah E. Holliday.

Sources: Genealogy of Michael C. Hall – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Michael’s paternal grandfather, William Carlyle Hall – http://www.thewashingtondailynews.com

Genealogy of Michael’s paternal grandmother, Themise Catherine Smith – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies and obituaries of Michael’s maternal grandfather, Samuel Cornelius “Sam” Styons and Virgie L. (Davis) Styons – http://www.findagrave.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.