Pete Sampras

2010 Tennis - 1st Annual Caesars Tennis Classic at Boardwalk Hall in Atlantic City - April 10, 2010

Sampras in 2010, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Petros Sampras

Place of Birth: Potomac, Maryland, U.S

Date of Birth: August 12, 1971

Ethnicity:
*75% Greek
*25% Ashkenazi Jewish

Pete Sampras is an American retired tennis player. He is regarded as one of the greatest players in tennis history. He holds the ATP record of six year-end No. 1 rankings, which were in consecutive years from 1993 through 1998.

Pete is the son of Georgia (Vroustouris) and Soterios “Sammy” Sampras. His mother emigrated from Salasia, near Sparta, Greece. His father was born in the United States, to a Greek father and an Ashkenazi Jewish mother. Pete was raised attending Greek Orthodox services.

Pete is married to actress, model, and singer Bridgette Wilson, with whom he has two children.

Pete has said:

My mum came to America from Greece when she was 25, without a penny and barely able to speak the language. My dad, who is Jewish but has a Greek father, held down two jobs while I was growing up. So you could say they taught me a lot about hard work and humility.

Pete’s paternal grandfather was named Gust Costas Sampra/Sampros. Gust was Greek.

Pete’s paternal grandmother was Sarah A. Steinberg (the daughter of Samuel Steinberg and Minnie Lazar). Sarah was born in Illinois, to Russian Jewish parents. Samuel was the son of Solomon Steinberg and Ann Sarah. Minnie was the daughter of Isaac Lazar.

Pete’s maternal grandfather was named Nick Vroustouris.

Sources: Genealogy of Pete Sampras – http://www.geni.com

Pete’s paternal grandmother, Sarah A. Steinberg, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Sarah A. Steinberg on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

5 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    who is his maternal grandmother?

  2. neiltennant says:

    many celebs has something Jewish

    even BRUNO MARS, PETE SAMPRAS etc.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.