Bridgette Wilson

Wilson in 2007, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Bridgette Leann Wilson

Place of Birth: Gold Beach, Oregon, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 25, 1973

Ethnicity: English, some Swedish, German, Danish, Guernsey [Channel Islander], and French, possibly other

Bridgette Wilson, also credited by her married name, Bridgette Wilson-Sampras, is an American actress, singer, and model. She won Miss Teen USA 1990. Bridgette is married to tennis player Pete Sampras, with whom she has two children.

Bridgette’s maternal grandfather is Larry Wilson (the son of Norman Wilson and Marcella Virginia Nelson). Larry was born in Oregon. Norman was born in Sunderland, Durham, England, the son of William Wilson and Mary Elizabeth Warwick. Marcella was the daughter of Harold Forrest Nelson and Della Brunetta Rachel Hahn.

Bridgette’s maternal grandmother was MaryAnn Thomas (the daughter of Roger Lee Thomas and Lucille Georgina Sanford). MaryAnn was born in Coos Bay, Oregon. Roger was the son of Eugene Thomas and Maud/Maude F. Hanson, whose own father was Swedish. Lucille was the daughter of George Wallace Sanford and Hilda Charlotte Peterson, whose own parents were Swedish.

Sources: Obituary of Bridgette’s maternal grandmother, MaryAnn (Thomas) Wilson – http://theworldlink.com

Bridgette’s maternal great-grandfather, Roger Lee Thomas, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Bridgette’s maternal great-grandmother, Lucille Georgina Sanford, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Bridgette’s maternal grandfather is Larry Wilson (the son of Norman Wilson and Marcella Virginia Nelson). Larry was born in Oregon. Norman was born in Sunderland, Durham, England, to William Wilson and Mary. Marcella was the daughter of Harold Forrest Nelson and Della Brunetta Rachel Hahn.

    Add German and Danish. She also has ancestry from Guernsey, and most certainly some French on that side (Harold Nelson’s great-grandfather was Jean Langlois, who I believe was of French descent).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.