Chris Kirkpatrick

Hard Rock Cafe Las Vegas Grand Opening Celebration - Arrivals

Kirkpatrick in 2009, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Christopher Alan Kirkpatrick

Place of Birth: Clarion, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 17, 1971

Ethnicity: German, Swiss-German, as well as Irish, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, English, Cornish, and Welsh

Chris Kirkpatrick is an American singer, dancer, and actor. He was a member of the boy band NSYNC, with Lance Bass, JC Chasez, Joey Fatone, and Justin Timberlake.

Chris is the son of Beverly and Byron Kirkpatrick. His ancestry is heavily Pennsylvania Dutch [ethnic Germans in Pennsylvania]. He has German, Swiss-German, as well as Irish, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, English, Cornish, and Welsh, roots. Chris has also evidently said that he has Spanish and Native American ancestry. It is not clear if that is accurate.

Chris is married to Karly Skladany, with whom he has a son.

Chris’s paternal grandfather was Arthur Clifton Kirkpatrick (the son of John Clair Kirkpatrick and Geraldine Estella Yeany). Arthur was born in Pennsylvania. John was the son of Samuel Hayes Kirkpatrick and Emma L. Simpson. Geraldine was the daughter of Joseph Marcus Yeany and Amanda Bell Campbell.

Chris’s paternal grandmother was Frances Christena/Christina Hiwiller (the daughter of Andrew Hiwiller and Matilda Jane Wilson). Frances was born in Pennsylvania. Andrew was the son of Ignatius/George Enos Hiwiller, who was an ethnic German from Alsace, France, and of Frances Frabiska Guth, who was born in Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany. Matilda was the daughter of James Goheen Wilson and Matilda Susanna Timlin/Timblin.

Chris’s maternal grandfather was Stewart James Eustice (the son of Stewart/Steward James Eustice and Jennie/Genny Mae Atkinson). Chris’s grandfather Stewart was born in Pennsylvania. Chris’s great-grandfather Stewart was the son of William Phillip Eustice, whose father was from Crowan, Cornwall, England; and of Elizabeth Jessie Lloyd, whose father was Welsh and whose mother was English. Jennie was the daughter of Henderson Guy “Pete” Atkinson and Teresa Molly Sherman, whose mother was Irish.

Chris’s maternal grandmother was Doris Ellen Reynolds (the daughter of Amos Wilderd Reynolds and Golda Pearl “Goldie” Bigley/Begley). Doris was born in Pennsylvania. Amos was the son of Tilton Henry Reynolds and Mary Matilda Hutchinson. Golda was the daughter of Henry Leslie Bigley and Cora Ellen Black.

Sources: http://www.exploreclarion.com

Genealogy of Chris Kirkpatrick – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Chris’s paternal grandfather, Arthur Clifton Kirkpatrick – http://www.exploreclarion.com

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

8 Responses

  1. A user says:

    Is Pete Hutchinson English?

  2. follers says:

    So does he really have Spanish and Native American ancestry?

  3. madman says:

    Chris is the son of Beverly and Byron Kirkpatrick.

  4. angela says:

    He is part East Indian, not Native American Indian.

    • MettaWorkPlease says:

      I highly doubt that he’s East Indian. Do you have proof? East Indians weren’t prominent in the US until very recently. And when they were present in the past, they tended to stick to their communities

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.