Lance Bass

2015 ASPCA Young Friends Benefit - Arrivals

Bass in 2015, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: James Lance Bass

Place of Birth: Laurel, Mississippi, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 4, 1979

Ethnicity: English, Welsh, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, distant German, remote French

Lance Bass is an American singer, dancer, actor, film and television producer, and author. He was a member of the boy band NSYNC, with JC Chasez, Joey Fatone, Chris Kirkpatrick, and Justin Timberlake. He is also known as Lansten.

Lance is the son of Diane and James Bass. He is married to Michael Turchin.

Lance’s paternal grandfather is James Irvan Bass (the son of Clizzie Asco Bass and Mamie Viola Dunigan). Lance’s great-grandfather James was the son of James Irvin Bass and Elizabeth Caroline Polk. Mamie was the daughter of James Christofer Columbus Dunigan and Evelyn Jane Shores.

Lance’s paternal grandmother is Ann Windham (the daughter of James Bond Windham and Avis Eleanor Wilson). James was the son of James William Windham and Josephine Martin. Avis was the daughter of John Andrew Wilson and Orena/Ora Jestine Pool.

Lance’s maternal grandfather was Elza Pulliam (the son of Charles/Charlie Elza Pulliam and Lelia). Lance’s grandfather Elza was born in Ellisville, Mississippi. Charlie was the son of Alva Marcelle Pulliam and Daisy/Daisey Rayner.

Lance’s maternal grandmother is Betty J. Lowe (the daughter of Abura Hansel “Burie”/Bura Lowe and Mary/Myra Frances Wells). Betty was born in Mississippi. Abura was the son of Daniel William Lowe and Martha Jane Ulmer. Mary was the daughter of Andrew Jackson Wells and Nancy Hill.

Sources: https://books.google.com

Genealogy of Lance Bass (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Lance’s paternal grandmother, Ann Windham (through her sister) – http://membersa.heritagesports.com

Genealogy of Lance’s paternal great-great-great-grandmother, Mary Louise “Vina” Pryor – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Lance’s maternal grandfather, Elza Pulliam – https://www.leader-call.com

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    Lance has Scottish ancestry as well, and remote French.

    Avis’ middle name was Eleanor.

    Genealogy of Lance’s maternal grandmother, Ann Windham (through her sister, Eleanor Windham Smith) – http://membersa.heritagesports.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=69306062

    Genealogy of Lance’s great-great-great-grandmother, Mary Louise “Vina” Pryor – https://familysearch.org/tree/#view=ancestor&section=details&person=M75Z-PGC

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.