Leroy Sané

Sané in 2018, photo by katatonia82/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Leroy Aziz Sané

Place of Birth: Essen, Germany

Date of Birth: 11 January, 1996

Ethnicity:
*Senegalese (father)
*German (mother)

Leroy Sané is a German professional footballer. He plays as a winger for Bundesliga club Bayern Munich and the German national team.

Leroy is the son of German gymnast Regina Weber and Senegelse-French footballer Souleyman “Samy” Sané. His father was born in Dakar, and moved to France at the age of four; he played as a striker. His mother was born in Winsen an der Luhe, Niedersachsen, and was the 1984 Olympic All-around bronze medalist. He was named after his father’s head coach, Claude Le Roy.

His paternal grandparents were diplomats.

He also has French citizenship.

2 Responses

  1. Akwaba says:

    He has french citizenship too

  2. andrew says:

    his paternal grandparents were diplomats

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.