Anderson .Paak

Anderson .Paak in 2019, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Brandon Paak Anderson

Place of Birth: Oxnard, Ventura, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 8, 1986

Ethnicity:
*75% African-American
*25% Korean

Anderson .Paak is an American rapper, singer, songwriter, record producer, and multi-instrumentalist. He is also known as Breezy Lovejoy, Cheeky Andy, and Anderson Paak. He is one half of the R&B super-duo Silk Sonic, with Bruno Mars.

His father is African-American. His mother was born in Korea during the Korean War, to an African-American father and Korean mother, as No Soo Park. She was raised by her Korean grandparents, and then adopted by an American family in Los Angeles.

Anderson .Paak is married to Jae Lin, who is from South Korea. The couple has two children.

Anderson .Paak’s maternal grandfather was Andrew Allen Bills (the son of George Gray Bills and Mary Ellen Johnson). Andrew was born in Tennessee. George was the son of George Bills and Julia Young.

Sources: Anderson .Paak’s maternal grandfather, Andrew Allen Bills, on the 1930 U.S. census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Anderson .Paak’s maternal great-grandfather, George Gray Bills – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.