Emma González

González in 2018, The Office of Congressman Ted Deutch

Birth Name: Emma Wise Gonzalez

Date of Birth: November 11, 1999

Ethnicity:
*Cuban (father)
*German, Irish, English (mother)

Emma González is an American gun control advocate and activist against gun violence in the United States. She is a survivor of the February 14, 2018 massacre at Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School. Emma is one of the founding members of Never Again MSD, a gun control advocacy group led by survivors of the shooting. Other founders are Cameron Kasky and David Hogg.

Her father moved from Cuba to the U.S. in the 1960s.

Emma’s paternal grandfather was Gonzálo Emilio González (the son of Carmelo González and Nieves Martinez). Gonzálo was born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba. Carmelo was the son of Carmelo González and María Cejas. Nieves was the daughter of José Martinez and Illuminada Otaño Pérez.

Emma’s paternal grandmother was Dolores María Peláez (the daughter of Manuel Antonio Isabel Peláez López and Angela Valdez Castro). Dolores was born in Mantua, Cuba. Manuel was the son of Manolo Peláez and Rosaura López.

Emma’s maternal grandfather was John Augustine Wiegard (the son of Frank Adolph Wiegard and Mary Margaret McLaughlin). John was born in Maryland. Frank was of German origin, and was the son of Bernhard G. Wiegard and Amelia Joanna Robeck. Mary Margaret was the daughter of Bernard McLaughlin and Mary Ellen Desmond, who were of Irish descent.

Emma’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Wheeler (the daughter of Vernon Hayne Wheeler and Annie Fox Kibler). Dorothy was born in South Carolina. Vernon was the son of John Pettus Wheeler and Mary Juliet Boozer. Annie was the daughter of James Matthias Kibler and Emma Elizabeth Werts.

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Birth name: Emma Wise Gonzalez

    Emma’s paternal grandfather was Gonzálo Emilio González (the son of Carmelo González and Nieves Martinez). Gonzálo was born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba. Carmelo was the son of Carmelo González and María Cejas. Nieves was the daughter of José Martinez and Illuminada Otaño Pérez.

    Emma’s paternal grandmother was Dolores María Peláez (the daughter of Manuel Antonio Isabel Peláez López and Angela Valdez Castro). Dolores was born in Mantua, Cuba. Manuel was the son of Manolo Peláez and Rosaura López.

    Emma’s maternal grandfather was John Augustine Wiegard (the son of Frank Adolph Wiegard and Mary Margaret McLaughlin). John was born in Maryland. Frank was the son of Bernhard G. Wiegard and Amelia Joanna Robeck. Mary was the daughter of Bernard McLaughlin and Mary Ellen Desmond, both of Irish descent.

    Emma’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Wheeler (the daughtr of Vernon Hayne Wheeler and Annie Fox Kibler). Dorothy was born in South Carolina. Vernon was the son of John Pettus Wheeler and Mary Juliet Boozer. Annie was the daughter of James Matthias Kibler and Emma Elizabeth Werts.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.