David Hogg

Birth Name: David Miles Hogg

Date of Birth: c. 2000/2001

Ethnicity: English, German, Welsh, Irish, possibly other

David Hogg is an American gun control advocate and activist against gun violence in the United States. He is a survivor of the February 14, 2018 massacre at Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School. David is one of the founding members of Never Again MSD, a gun control advocacy group led by survivors of the shooting. Other founders are Cameron Kasky and Emma González.

David is the son of Rebecca and Kevin Hogg, a former FBI agent.

His surname is predominantly found in Scotland and England.

David’s maternal grandfather was Ernest Herlong Boldrick (the son of John Erwin Boldrick and Mary Eleanor Herlong). Ernest was born in California. John was the son of Thomas William Boldrick and Mary Eliza Borden. David’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of James Daniel Asbury Herlong and Narcissa Missouri Perdue.

David’s maternal grandmother was Betty Louise Vaughn/Le Febre (the daughter of William John Vaughan/Vaughn and Juanita Evelyn Sawyer). Betty was born in Iowa. She was raised by her mother and stepfather, James Le Febre. William was the son of Walter Hiram Vaughan and Winifred Williams. Juanita was the daughter of Paul Sawyer and Ellen Andrews.

David’s paternal grandparents possibly are Robert Lee Hogg and Dorothy Jane Bowman.

Source: Genealogy of David’s mother – http://www.tmason1.com

7 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    http://www.tmason1.com/pafg294.htm

    David’s maternal grandfather was Ernest Herlong Boldrick (the son of John Erwin Boldrick and Mary Eleanor Herlong). Ernest was born in California. John was the son of Thomas William Boldrick and Mary Eliza Borden. Mary was the daughter of James Daniel Asbury Herlong and Narcissa Missouri Perdue.

    David’s maternal grandmother was Betty Louise Vaughn/Le Febre (the daughter of William John Vaughan and Juanita Evelyn Sawyer). Betty was born in Iowa. William was the son of Walter Hiram Vaughan and Winifred Williams. Juanita was the daughter of Paul Sawyer and Ellen Andrews.

    Add German, Welsh and Irish.

  2. andrew says:

    why isn’t he tagged as “Scottish” if Hogg is Scottish surname??

  3. andrew says:

    “Hogg” surname is of Scottish origin

  4. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.