Brendon Urie

Brendon Urie ethnicity

Urie in 2008, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Brendon Boyd Urie

Place of Birth: St. George, Utah, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 12, 1987

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish, approximately 3/32 Native Hawaiian, some German, 1/16th Portuguese, 1/16th Welsh, 1/32 Danish

Brendon Urie is an American singer, songwriter, and musician. He is the lead singer, and sole remaining member, of the band Panic! at the Disco.

Brendon is the son of Grace and Boyd Urie. He was raised in an LDS (Mormon) family, in Las Vegas, Nevada. He is married to Sarah Orzechowski.

Brendon’s maternal grandmother is of one quarter Portuguese, and approximately three eighths Native Hawaiian, ancestry, with the rest English. The rest of Brendon’s ancestry is English, Scottish, Irish, German, 1/16th Welsh, and 1/32 Danish. Urie is a Scottish surname.

Brendon’s paternal grandfather was Richard Urie (the son of Thomas Roy Urie and Winifred/Winnifred Jemona Parry). Richard was born in Utah. Thomas was the son of Thomas Urie and Catherine Keturah Tidswell Gower, and was of half English, one quarter Irish, and one quarter Scottish, descent. Winifred’s father was Welsh and her mother was English.

Brendon’s paternal grandmother was Fern Lorraine/Loraine Dalley (the daughter of Ronald Jones Dalley and Margery/Marjorie Mutch Hiskey). Fern was born in Utah. Ronald was of three quarters English and one quarter Danish descent, and was the son of Nielson Bertelsen Dalley and Mary Crosby Jones, who was English. Margery’s mother was English, and her father was descended from a German immigrant, likely named Hisgen.

Brendon’s maternal grandfather was Luther Christopher Tucker, Jr. (the son of Luther Christopher Tucker, Sr. and Grace Maxine Spears). Brendon’s grandfather Luther was born in Florida. Brendon’s great-grandfather Luther was the son of Marion Luther Tucker and Effie G. Kyle. Brendon’s great-grandmother Grace was the daughter of Daniel Curtis Spears and Lilla Ethel.

Brendon’s maternal grandmother is Emmanell Nani Vieira (the daughter of Robert Thomas Vieira and Queenie Evelyn Nani Rice). Emmanell was born in Hawaii. Robert’s father, Caesar McVeigh Vieira, Sr., was of Portuguese descent. Robert’s mother, Emma Victoria Alapa’i Saffery, was of English and Native Hawaiian descent. Brendon’s great-grandmother Queenie was the daughter of James Kenneth Rice and Nellie Kamana, and also had English and Native Hawaiian ancestry.

Sources: Brendon’s paternal grandfather, Richard Urie, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Brendon’s paternal great-grandfather, Thomas Roy Urie – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Brendon’s paternal grandmother, Fern Lorraine/Loraine Dalley, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Brendon’s paternal great-grandfather, Ronald Jones Dalley – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Brendon Urie (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Brendon’s maternal grandmother, Luther Christopher Tucker, Jr., on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Brendon’s maternal grandmother, Luther Christopher Tucker, Jr. – https://www.bevisfh.com

Brendon’s maternal grandmother, Emmanell Nani Vieira, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. celebfan says:

    I noticed the surnames of his paternal great grandmothers and looked up their surnames on Ancestry.com, as I’d never heard them before. Parry is a Welsh surname, while Hiskey is Irish.

  2. xoxo says:

    He looks part Mexican to me, or some sort of Hispanic.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.