Shane Victorino

Neil Diamond Honored as the 2009 Musicares Person Of The Year - Arrivals

Victorino in 2009, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Shane Patrick Victorino

Place of Birth: Wailuku, Hawaii, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 30, 1980

Ethnicity:
*father – Portuguese
*mother – Okinawan Japanese (one half), Native Hawaiian, English, possibly Chinese

Shane Victorino is an American professional baseball player. He is nicknamed “The Flyin’ Hawaiian.”

Shane is the son of Joycelyn and Michael Victorino. His father is of Portuguese descent. His mother has one half Okinawan Japanese, as well as Native Hawaiian, English, and possibly Chinese, ancestry.

In an interview with The Philadelphia Inquirer in 2011, he stated:

I’m Portuguese, Hawaiian, Japanese, and Chinese. My name is really Victorine, which is Portuguese. My great-, great-grandpa, when he was in the war, they spelled his name with an O at the end instead of an E, and it became Victorino.

Shane’s paternal grandfather was William Farias Victorino (the son of Joseph Victorino and Melinda Ermelinda Farias). Joseph and Melinda were born in Hawaii, and all of their own parents were Portuguese.

Shane’s paternal grandmother was Irene Edna Cambra (the daughter of Manuel Cambra and Marian S. Mathias). Irene was born in Paia, Hawaii. Manuel and Marian were born in Hawaii, and all of their own parents were also Portuguese.

Shane’s maternal grandfather was Chester Masami Nakahashi (the son of Tsurumatsu Nakahashi and Roku Matayoshi). Chester was born in Hawaii, to Japanese parents.

Shane’s maternal grandmother was Emily Olive Leimomi Ayers (the daughter of William/Willie Kealoha Eugene Ayers and Emily/Emilia Waikipoha Saffery/Saffrey). Olive was born in Hawaii, and was listed as “Chinese” on the 1930 U.S. Census, along with her parents. William was the son of Hariata “Hattie” Namoolau Manaku, who was of Hawaiian descent; and possibly of Alama “Alfred” Pelio, who had Spanish/Venezuelan and Hawaiian ancestry. Shane’s great-grandmother Emily was of Hawaiian, and one quarter English, descent. She was the daughter of Charles Thomas Saffery/Saffrey, whose father was English; and of Kaluna Keaupuni.

Sources: http://blog.japaneseballplayers.com

Shane’s paternal grandfather, William Farias Victorino, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Shane’s paternal grandfather, William Farias Victorino – http://obits.staradvertiser.com

Shane’s paternal grandmother, Irene Edna Cambra, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Shane’s maternal grandfather, Chester Masami Nakahashi – http://archives.starbulletin.com

Shane’s maternal grandmother, Emily Olive Leimomi Ayers, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

History of Shane’s maternal great-grandfather, William Kealoha Eugene Ayers – https://atlowtide.com

Shane’s maternal great-grandfather, William Kealoha Eugene Ayers, on the 1878-1896 Hawaii island census records – https://www.familysearch.org
William/Willie Kealoha Eugene Ayers on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Shane’s maternal great-grandmother, Emily/Emilia Waikipoha Saffery/Saffrey, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    Shane’s maternal grandfather was Chester Masami Nakahashi (the son of Tsurumatsu Nakahashi and Roku Matayoshi). Chester was born in Hawaii, to Japanese parents.

    William was the son of Hariata “Hattie” Namoolau Manaku, who was of Hawaiian descent. Emily was the daughter of Charles Thomas Saffery and Kaluna Keaupuni, and was of Hawaiian and one quarter English descent.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MM5J-ZBX

    It appears that William’s father was Alama “Alfred” Pelio. Alama was the son of Juan Bello, who had Spanish ancestry, and Kaleohou O. Kaahumanu, who was of Hawaiian descent. Juan was the son of Andre Bello, who was born in Venezuela. Apparently, Alama’s and Hattie’s children got the surname of Hattie’s first husband, Thomas Eugene Ayers (who was Scottish), because it was more Western-sounding.
    https://atlowtide.com/2018/04/03/family-history-can-be-scary/
    https://atlowtide.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/hana-umi-kukalani-vs-pioneer-mill-co-1899.pdf
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:CLCN-LBMM
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MM5J-C9D

    I can’t find any Chinese ancestry.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.