Christopher “Kid” Reid

Reid in 2010, Sam Aronov / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Christopher Reid

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 5, 1964/7

Ethnicity:
*African-Jamaican (father)
*Irish (mother)

Christopher Reid is an American actor, comedian, and rapper, also known as Kid and Kid Coolout. The hip hop MC was one half of the late ’80s early/’90s duo, Kid ‘n Play. Kid was known for his hi-top fade hairstyle, which was all the rage for young black males of that time. His hair stood as high as 6 inches at its peak.

Reid’s mother was white, of Irish descent, and tragically died when Reid was nine years old. He then went to live with his father, who was of Jamaican descent.

Source: https://ew.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. lala89real says:

    why because he’s a white black man? get over yourself.

  2. fuzzybear44 says:

    Nah, just his skin reacting to the light. His obviously just takes after his mother skin color

  3. The Beautiful Ones says:

    He is practically blending in with the background!

  4. Kay says:

    that’s a bright photo, i know he’s light-skinned and all but DANG brightness much?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.