Swizz Beatz

Beatz with wife Alicia Keys in 2010, Debby Wong / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Kasseem Dean

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 13, 1978

Ethnicity: African-Jamaican, Puerto Rican

Swizz Beatz is an American hip hop recording artist, DJ, record producer, art collector, and entrepreneur. He is also known as The Monster.

He was born Kasseem Dean and is Muslim by religion. Swizz is described as being of African-Jamaican and Puerto Rican descent. He has said that a DNA test showed him to be of 20% Irish ancestry [possibly the DNA category “British & Irish”].

Swizz is married to singer and actress Alicia Keys, who is of mixed ethnicity. Their wedding ceremony was on the island of Corsica, located in the Mediterranean Sea.

Swizz has a son with Nicole Levy; a son with his former wife, R&B recording artist and songwriter Mashonda; a daughter with British singer, songwriter, and producer Jahna Sebastian; and two children with Alicia.

Source: http://www.aceshowbiz.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

48 Responses

  1. alexgxo says:

    This source here claims he’s “Puerto Rican and African American” and I think I have seen other articles claim that too, but then other sources will mention he has Jamaican and Puerto Rican heritage.
    https://remezcla.com/culture/swizz-beatz-benito-juarez-grammys-2018/

    Not sure who to believe.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.