Jenna Ortega

Orega in 2017, photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

Birth Name: Jenna Marie Ortega

Place of Birth: Coachella Valley, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 27, 2002

Ethnicity:
*75% Mexican
*25% Puerto Rican

Jenna Ortega is an American actress. Her roles include the films The Babysitter: Killer Queen, Scream and X (2022), and the series You.

Jenna is the daughter of Natalie and Edward Ortega. Her father is of Mexican ancestry. Her mother is of half Puerto Rican and half Mexican (with roots in Sinaloa) descent.

She has stated:

I am 75 percent Mexican and 25 percent Puerto Rican. My greatgrandma on my mother’s side migrated from a small ranch near Sinaloa, Mexico. She came to the United States as an illegal immigrant in hopes to make a better life for her four daughters. She wanted them to speak perfect English… My mom’s father was born in Puerto Rico, moved to New York with his family when he was a baby, and then moved to California during his high school years. My father is 100 percent Mexican, but his family moved to California generations before he was born. Spanish died down in his family, so he is not fluent. We are not really sure which part of Mexico my dad’s family is from.

Jenna’s paternal grandfather was Anthony Larriva “Tony” Ortega (the son of José María “Joe” Ortega López and Josephine Larriva). Anthony was born in Indio, California. José was born in Chihuahua, Mexico, the son of Catarino Ortega Olvera, who was from Villanueva, Zacatecas, and Eduarda López, who was born in Aguascalientes. Josephine was born in Canutillo, Texas, the daughter of Julio Larriva Rocha, who was born in Lerdo, Durango, Mexico, and of Josefa Rivera Carrasco, who was born in Julimes, Chihuahua, Mexico.

Jenna’s paternal grandmother likely is the daughter of Fausto Perez and Evarista Martinez.

Jenna’s maternal grandfather’s surname is Lopez.

Sources: http://aumag.org
http://www.youtube.com
https://youtu.be

Obituary of Jenna’s paternal grandfather, Anthony Larriva “Tony” Ortega – https://www.desertsun.com

Possible obituary of Jenna’s paternal great-uncle (grandmother’s brother) – https://www.legacy.com

5 Responses

  1. suburbanwinemom2020 says:

    Jenna’s paternal grandfather (the son of José María “Joe” Ortega López and Josephine Larriva) Anthony Larriva “Tony” Ortega was born in Indio, California, USA. Jenna’s great-grandfather Joe was born in Chihuahua, Mexico to Catarino Ortega Olvera and Eduarda López. Catarino was born in Villanueva, Zacatecas, Mexico and Eduarda was born in Aguascalientes, Mexico. Jenna’s great-grandmother Josephine was born in Canutillo, Texas, USA to Julio Larriva Rocha and Josefa Rivera Carrasco. Julio was born in Lerdo, Durango, Mexico and Josefa was born in Julimes, Chihuahua, Mexico.

    Jenna’s paternal grandmother is likely the daughter of Fausto Perez and Evarista Martinez.

    There are Castilian, Basque, Asturian, Leonese, Cantabrian, Galician, Canary Islander last names in her family tree.

    Sources:
    Jenna’s paternal grandfather’s obituary: https://www.desertsun.com/obituaries/pds029262
    Jenna’s potential great-uncle’s obituary: https://www.legacy.com/us/obituaries/thedesertsun/name/antonio-perez-obituary?id=16403450

  2. liathecrazyflower says:

    Cool latina. Look white, with distant african or indigenous roots or the both

    • Nicholas says:

      She does not look white. If anything she looks black and tbh when I first saw her (scream 5 trailer) I thought she was basically black albeit a mulato for sure. She very possibly has Native American roots aswell which certainly isn’t white plus the 25% Puerto Rican roots must be mostly of African extraction.

      As for the Mexican, it could very well be European Mexican however to me the Mexican looks like mainland Mexican whatever that is? A mix aswell as its own distinct dna. I hope she reads this Becuase I know she thinks I’m wrong and she’s right but come on does she honestly look white to you or even be classed anywhere close to white? No.

      I’ve seen a lot of Spanish and Portuguese people and none of them look like her. Not one.

      • italiano90 says:

        You need your eyes checked if you think this woman looks black and how do you know her Puerto Rican roots are mostly African? Most Puerto Ricans are predominately european with admixture. She doesn’t look white but she definitely doesn’t look black either. She is multiracial. So strange how people still have a difficult time identifying mixed race people.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.