Bella Thorne

Thorne in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Annabella Avery Thorne

Place of Birth: Pembroke Pines, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 8, 1997

Ethnicity:
*father – Italian, Cuban
*mother – Irish, English, German, Welsh

Bella Thorne is an American actress, singer, model, and director. She is the sister of actors Kaili Thorne, Dani Thorne, and Remy Thorne.

She is the daughter of Tamara and Delancey Reinaldo “Rey” Thorne. She spoke Spanish as her first language as a child. She has stated:

I would like to study different dance styles and learn Spanish. It was my first language but I forgot it from not using it.

Bella’s paternal grandfather was John Anthony Maroney (the Salvatore Morrone/Morroney and Rachele/Rachael/Rachel/Rachela Ceraso/Cerasa/Cherise). John was born in Pueblo, Colorado, to Italian emigrants. Rachele was born in San Pietro in Guarano, Cosenza, Calabria, the daughter of Pietro Giuseppe Ceraso and Rosa Candida Rende.

Bella’s paternal grandmother was named Clara Alverza. Clara was Cuban.

Bella’s maternal grandfather has the surname Beckett (he is the son of John Arthur Beckett and Mary Lou Sigafoos). John was the son of George Arthur Beckett and Iva Evalin “Ivy” Headlee. Mary Lou was the daughter of Sheridan Jacob Sigafoos and Rose B. Jenkins.

Source: Genealogy of Bella Thorne (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

99 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    John’s middle name is Anthony, and was the Salvatore Morrone and Rachele Ceraso. He was born in Pueblo, Colorado. Salvatore and Rachele were Italian emigrants, the latter from San Pietro in Guarano, Cosenza. Rachele was the daughter of Pietro Giuseppe Ceraso and Rosa Candida Rende.

    Clara was Cuban.

  2. marjanel says:

    Her father is Cuban but Thorne is not a Spanish last-name.He must have more than Spanish

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.