Reba McEntire

Birth Name: Reba Nell McEntire

Place of Birth: McAlester, Oklahoma, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 28, 1955

Ethnicity: English, smaller amounts of Scots-Irish/Northern Irish and German

Reba McEntire is an American singer, songwriter, actress, and record producer.

Reba is the daughter of Jacqueline (Smith) and Clark Vincent McEntire, a champion steer roper. Her family has lived in the United States, and specifically in the American South, for many generations. Many of her ancestral roots lead to England, with a smaller amount being Scots-Irish/Northern Irish and German.

Reba has a son, race car driver Shelby Blackstock, with her former husband, manager and steel guitar player Narvel Blackstock.

Reba’s paternal grandfather was John Wesley McEntire, a world steer roping champion, for 1934 (the son of Clark Steven McEntire and Helen Florida Sully Brown). John was born in Oklahoma. Clark was the son of John Zechariah McEntire and Elizabeth Stevens. Helen was the daughter of Gideon Thompson Brown and Emily Kemper Thompson Kelly.

Reba’s paternal grandmother was Alice Kate Hayhurst (the daughter of John Ibbie Hayhurst and Mary/Martha Alice Pettypool). Alice was born in Oklahoma. John was the son of Andrew Jackson Hayhurst and Bernetta Bella/Belle Galloway Middlebrook. Mary/Martha Alice was the daughter of Fielding Wilson Pettypool and Mary Jane Wilson.

Reba’s maternal grandfather was George Elvin Smith (the son of John D. Smith and Mary Catherine Love). George was born in Oklahoma. John was the son of James M. Smith and Sarah J. Mary Catherine was the daughter of William Ferdinand Love and Sarah Julia Ann Myers.

Reba’s maternal grandmother was Reba Estelle Brassfield (the daughter of Byron Walter Brassfield/Brasfield and Susan Elizabeth Raper). Reba’s grandmother Reba was born in Mississippi. Byron was the son of General Jackson Brasfield and Sarah Jane Doggett. Susan was the daughter of Joseph Andrew Raper and Margret J. Drummond.

Source: Genealogy of Reba McEntire – https://www.geni.com

Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

1 Response

  1. ames says:

    She appeared on an old episode of Who Do You Think You Are? and was able to trace her family back to the first ancestor to come to America. He turned out to be a slaveowner. I remember she practically had a heart attack when she found out.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.