Hart Bochner

Hart Bochner – 2009 Environmental Media Awards –  Photo Credit: Tony Lowe / PR Photos

Birth Name: Hart Matthew Bochner

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: October 3, 1956

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Hart Bochner is a Canadian actor, film director, screenwriter, and producer. He has appeared in the films Breaking Away, Terror Train, and Urban Legends: Final Cut, and the mini-series War and Remembrance, among many other roles.

He is the son of concert pianist Ruth (Rohrer) and actor Lloyd Bochner (Lloyd Wolfe Bochner). His great-uncle, Isaiah L. Kenen, was a Canadian-born journalist, lawyer, and philanthropist, who founded the American Zionist Committee for Public Affairs.

Hart’s paternal grandfather was Charles Abraham Bochner (the son of Bunim/Benjamin Menachem Mendel “Max” Bochner and Chana “Annie” Freed). Charles was born in Toronto, York, Ontario. Bunim’s family was from Pomarin, Ukraine. Bunim was the son of Moishe/Moses/Morris Bochner and Rachel/Rosa Ester Eisen. Chana was also born in Pomarin.

Hart’s paternal grandmother was Frieda/Freda Kenen/Kennen (the son of Mendel/Manuel Kenen and Rebecca/Rebeka Freedberg). Frieda was born in the U.S., to emigrant parents from Eastern Europe. Mendel was born in Kiev, Ukraine. Mendel was the son of Emmanuel Isaac Kenen.

Hart’s maternal grandfather was Harry Roher (the son of Israel Sroul Roher and Rebeca Turnor or Deborah Leib). Harry was born in Galicia, Austria. Israel was the son of Shimon/Simon Rohr/Roher and Esther Bercesneck/Sheindle/Shaindel Pichanie. Deborah was the daughter of Yehuda Leib.

Hart’s maternal grandmother was Anna/Anne Deutch/Deitch (the daughter of Moses/Morris Deutch and Etka/Ethel Gordon). Anna was born in Russia. Morris was the son of Eliezer Deutch. Etka was the daughter of Moishe HaCohen Gordon.

Each of Hart’s grandparents was born in a different country, something that is fairly rare. Actors Remy Auberjonois, Noah Emmerich, Stephen Lang, Jessica Lange, Logan Lerman, Robert Morley, Brett Pierce, Ben Rosenfield, Andy Samberg, and Wallace Shawn, singer and songwriter Paula Cole, and Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, are others whose grandparents were born in four distinct countries.

Sources: Genealogy of Hart Bochner – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Hart’s paternal grandparents, Charles Abraham Bochner and Frieda/Freda Kenen/Kennen – https://familysearch.org

Hart’s paternal grandmother, Frieda/Freda Kenen/Kennen, on the 1911 Canada Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Hart’s maternal grandparents, Harry Roher and Anna/Anne Deutch/Deitch – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.