Andrew Secunda

Andrew Secunda – 63rd Annual Primetime Emmy Writers Nominee Reception – Arrivals – Leonard H. Goldenson Theatre – North Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Emiley Schweich / PR Photos

Birth Name: Andrew Morgan Secunda

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 20, 1970

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Andrew Secunda is an American actor.

Andrew is the son of Shirley Carol (Frummer) and Eugene Secunda. He is married to actress Kate Hess.

Andrew’s paternal grandfather was composer Sholom Secunda (born Shloyme Sekunda, the son of Abraham Secunda/Sekunda and Anna Nedobeika). Sholom was born in Aleksandria, Russia (now Oleksandriia, Ukraine).

Andrew’s paternal grandmother was Betty “Bessie” Almer (the daughter of Sauil/Samuel Almer and Kate/Katty). Sauil was from Austria. Kate was from Russia.

Andrew’s maternal grandfather was Samuel Frummer (the son of Mayer Frummer and Golde Steinfeld). Samuel was born in Galicia, Austria.

Andrew’s maternal grandmother was Ruth Leidman (the daughter of Samuel Leidman and Anna Hatchkiss). Ruth was born in New York.

Sources: Marriage announcement of Andrew Secunda and Kate Hess – http://www.nytimes.com

Marriage record of Andrew’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Andrew’s maternal grandparents, Samuel Frummer and Ruth Leidman – http://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.