Beanie Feldstein

Feldstein in 2018, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Elizabeth Greer Feldstein

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 24, 1993

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Beanie Feldstein is an American actress. She is known for starring in the film Booksmart (2019).

Beanie is the daughter of Sharon, a fashion stylist and costume designer, and Richard Feldstein, an accountant. Her parents are both Jewish, of Russian Jewish and Austrian Jewish descent. She is the sister of actor, filmmaker, and comedian Jonah Hill (born Jonah Hill Feldstein) and music manager Jordan Feldstein.

Beanie’s paternal grandfather was named Daniel “Danny” Feldstein.

Beanie’s paternal grandmother was Claire M. Rafkin (the daughter of Victor Rafkin and Tillie Bernstein). Claire was born in New York. Claire’s brother, Beanie’s great-uncle, was actor, director, and producer Alan Rafkin (born Alfred Irwin Rafkin). Victor and Tillie were Russian Jewish immigrants. Victor was the son of Louis Rafkin and Freda Cureyon. Tillie was the daughter of Abraham Bernstein and Anna Sinaf/Senata.

Beanie’s maternal grandfather was Richard L. “Dick” Chalkin (the son of Irving Chalkin and Hannah Spitz). Hannah was born in New York, to Austrian Jewish parents from Galicia, Hyman Spitz and Jannie Wind.

Beanie’s maternal grandmother was Audrey M. Galin (the daughter of Herman Galin and Gertrude “Gertie” Ross). Audrey was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents. Herman was the son of Jacob Galinsky and Eva Moskowitz.

Sources: Interview with Beanie’s brother, Jonah Hill – http://www.nytimes.com

Genealogy of Beanie Feldstein – http://www.geni.com

Beanie’s paternal grandmother, Claire M. Rafkin, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Beanie Feldstein (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://levinsongenealogy.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.