Tyler Hoechlin

2013 MuchMusic Video Awards - Press Room

Hoechlin in 2013, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Tyler Lee Hoechlin

Place of Birth: Corona, Riverside, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 11, 1987

Ethnicity:
*father – German, Swiss-German
*mother – English, German, Norwegian, Scottish, Irish

Tyler Hoechlin is an American actor and baseball player. He plays Clark Kent / Superman in several television series, and is also known for his role in the film Road to Perdition (2002).

Tyler is the son of Lori and Don Hoechlin. His father is of one quarter Swiss-German and three quarters German ancestry. His mother has English, German, Norwegian, Scottish, and Irish ancestry.

Tyler has said that he has Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented. None of his recent ancestors were Native American.

Tyler’s paternal grandfather is Calvin Elton Hoechlin (the son of Carl Phillip Hoechlin and Elsa Henrietta Thomas). Calvin was born in New Jersey. Carl was the son of Conrad Carl Hoechlin, who was Swiss, of Swiss-German descent, and of Louise/Louisa Mahn/Mand, who was born in Rhode Island, to German parents. Elsa’s parents, Frederick Thomas and Hedwig Bevier, were German.

Tyler’s paternal grandmother is Arleen Ernestine Hoenk (the daughter of Arthur William Hoenk and Adelia Ida “Delia” Hoffmann). Arleen was born in Wisconsin. Arthur was born in Minnesota, the son of Peter H. Hoenk and Louisa Sophia Schuchard, who were of German origin. Adelia was born in Minnesota, to German parents, Henry Edward Hoffmann and Ernestina/Ernestine H. Brandt.

Tyler’s maternal grandfather is was Levi Partridge (the son of Levi Jacob Partridge and Anna Matilda Dunn). Harold was born in Wisconsin. Tyler’s great-grandfather Levi was the son of Platt Levi Partridge and Elmira Jane Poff, who was of German descent. Anna was the daughter of James Dunn, whose parents were Scottish, and of Matilda Little.

Tyler’s maternal grandmother was Shirley Anne/Ann Hanson (the daughter of Donald George Hanson and Hazel May/Mae Calkins). Shirley was born in Wisconsin. Donald was the son of Oscar Michael Hanson, whose parents were Norwegian, and of Mary Ann Poff. Hazel was the daughter of Claude Martin Calkins and Martha Florence Boyce.

Tyler’s maternal grandparents were second cousins, once removed, through their Poff line.

Sources: Genealogy of Tyler Hoechlin – https://www.geni.com

Tyler’s paternal great-grandfather, Carl Phillip Hoechlin, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Tyler’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Conrad Carl Hoechlin and Louise/Louisa Mahn/Mand, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Tyler’s paternal grandmother, Arleen Ernestine Hoenk, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Tyler’s paternal great-grandmother, Adelia Ida “Delia” Hoffmann, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Tyler’s maternal grandfather, Harold Levi Partridge, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Tyler’s maternal great-grandparents, Levi Jacob Partridge and Anna Matilda Dunn – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Tyler’s maternal great-grandfather, Levi Jacob Partridge (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Tyler’s maternal great-grandfather, Levi Jacob Partridge (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Tyler’s maternal great-grandmother, Anna Matilda Dunn – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Tyler’s maternal great-grandmother, Anna Matilda Dunn (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Tyler’s maternal grandmother, Shirley Anne/Ann Hanson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Tyler’s maternal grandmother, Shirley Anne/Ann (Hanson) Partridge – http://obits.dignitymemorial.com

Genealogy of Tyler’s maternal great-grandfather, Donald George Hanson (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Tyler’s maternal grandmother, Shirley Anne/Ann Hanson (focusing on their mother’s side) – http://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Tyler’s maternal great-grandmother, Hazel May/Mae Calkins (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Tyler’s maternal great-grandmother, Hazel May/Mae Calkins (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

25 Responses

  1. what_ever says:

    Yet another white person claimining Native American ancestry. Is this like a culture thing with white Americans?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.