Susan Fales-Hill

Fales-Hill in 2015, photo by vonora/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Susan Marya Fales

Place of Birth: Rome, Italy

Date of Birth: 15 August, 1962

Ethnicity:
*father – English
*mother – African-Haitian

Susan Fales-Hill is an American television producer, author, and screenwriter. She is an advocate for the arts and education.

Susan was born in Rome, to American parents, actress and singer Josephine Premice and stockbroker Timothy Fales. Her father has Colonial American (English) ancestry, including Mayflower roots. Her mother was the daughter of Haitian immigrants. Susan was raised in New York City, New York, U.S.

Susan is married to banker Aaron Hill, with whom she has a daughter. She speaks French, Italian, Spanish, and some Haitian Creole.

Susan’s maternal grandfather was named Lucas Premice.

Susan’s maternal grandmother was named Thelomaine.

Susan’s maternal grandparents were part of the Haitian aristocracy, who left the country after a failed rebellion. Her grandfather was said to have had the claim to the title Count de Brodequin.

Sources: https://aperture.org
https://www.thehistorymakers.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.