Beto O’Rourke

official U.S. congress photo of Beto O’Rourke, c. 2013

Birth Name: Robert Francis O’Rourke

Place of Birth: El Paso, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 26, 1972

Ethnicity: Welsh, Irish, English, Scottish, German, distant Swiss-German

Beto O’Rourke is an American politician, businessperson, and musician. A member of the Democratic Party, he served as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Texas, from January 3, 2013 to January 3, 2019.

He is a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2020.

Beto is the son of Melissa Martha (Williams) and Pat Francis O’Rourke, an El Paso county judge. He uses the nickname “Beto,” from the Spanish nickname from names ending in “berto.” Beto grew up in a heavily Hispanic community, and is fluent in Spanish.

A picture of young Beto with his parents can be seen here.

His father was state chairman of Jesse Jackson’s presidential campaigns. Beto is married to educator Amy Hoover Sanders, with whom he has three children. Amy’s father is real estate businessperson and developer William Sanders. Beto’s maternal step-grandfather was Fred Korth, who was U.S. Secretary of the Navy from 1962 to 1963.

Beto was a member of the band Foss, with Cedric Bixler-Zavala.

Beto’s paternal grandfather was John Francis O’Rourke (the son of James Francis O’Rourke and Anna Elizabeth Lloyd). John was born in Texas. James was the son of Bernard O’Rourke, who was Irish (from Glencar, Co. Leitrim), and of Mary Anne McDermott, who had Irish ancestry. Beto’s great-grandmother Anna was born in Wales, the daughter of John Lloyd and Mary Ann Price, from Llansantffraed, Powys.

Beto’s paternal grandmother was Mildred Rowena/Rowene Jasper (the daughter of Newton Marion Jasper and Onora/O’Nora/Nora Belle Dressler). Mildred was born in Kansas. Newton was the son of Silas Marion Jasper and Polly/Mary Jane Elder. Onora was the daughter of Gottfried Jacob “Fritz” Dressler and Lucinda Susan Harlan.

Beto’s maternal grandfather was Robert Lee Williams, Jr. (the son of Robert Lee Williams and Eunice “Ennie” Bird). Robert was born in Georgia. Beto’s great-grandfather Robert was the son of Columbus Marion Williams and Alice Percy Cashion/Cashan. Eunice was the daughter of Josiah Bird and Laura Frances Mercer.

Beto’s maternal grandmother was Charlotte Marguerite Brooks (the daughter of Lewis Centennial Brooks and Marguerite M. Peil). Charlotte was born in Wisconsin. Lewis was the son of George Lewis Brooks and Charlotte Wilson, who was Canadian. Marguerite was the daughter of Leo Albert Peil and Elizabeth Catherine Fyans, whose parents were Irish, her father from Meath and her mother from Milford.

Sources: Information about Beto’s family history – https://www.nytimes.com
https://carlow-nationalist.ie
https://www.theguardian.com

Beto writes about some of his ancestry – https://medium.com

Genealogies of Beto O’Rourke – https://gw.geneanet.org
https://2.bp.blogspot.com

Genealogies of Beto O’Rourke (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.hiltonpond.org
https://www.geni.com

Beto’s paternal grandfather, John Francis O’Rourke, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Beto’s paternal grandmother, Mildred Rowena/Rowene Jasper, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Beto’s maternal grandfather, Robert Lee Williams, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Beto’s maternal grandfather, Robert Lee Williams, Jr. – https://www.newspapers.com

Beto’s maternal grandmother, Charlotte Marguerite Brooks, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.