Joseph Gatt

Gatt in 2013, photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

Birth Name: Joseph Godwin S. Gatt

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 3 December, 1971

Ethnicity: Maltese

Joseph Gatt is a British actor and model. He has appeared in the films Thor and Star Trek Into Darkness, among others. His parents, Maria Aquilina and Godwin Gatt, were Maltese, his father from Paola and his mother from Lija.

Source: http://www.maltatoday.com

8 Responses

  1. ashash says:

    He has a very interesting face. I wouldn’t have guessed he was full Maltese.

    • andrew says:

      What do you exactly mean with that. Maltese are mostly Italian/Sicilian people with other various influences as well. “Gatt” is after Italian word Gatto (“cat”) and is recorded in Gozo since the 1300s, while Aquilina has retained the Italian spelling (from Aquila – “Eagle”).

      Example:
      Italian: naso aquilino; English: aquiline nose. You get the meaning.

      • andrew says:

        Aquilina is feminine in Italian grammar.

        • ashash says:

          I just mean when I saw his name, Maltese didn’t come to mind. If you had asked me yesterday what his ethnicity was, Maltese probably wouldn’t even have registered. This is mostly my ignorance, though. For instance, I didn’t know that “Gatt” was Maltese/Italian. I probably would have thought that surname was English.

          • andrew says:

            It can be Scottish or German-Austrian too. Most Gatts are Maltese though (in Malta, Australia etc).

            Anyway he is surely unique looking.

  2. bablah says:

    1974 or 1971?
    Because I think this is his birth record
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVWT-M715

    His father’s name was Godwin.

  3. vilgotaan says:

    Uh this guy will give me nightmares!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.