Missy Elliott

Elliott in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Melissa Arnette Elliott

Place of Birth: Portsmouth, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 1, 1971

Ethnicity: African-American

Missy Elliott is an American dancer, rapper, singer, songwriter, and record producer.

Her parents are African-American.

Missy has also stated that she also has Cherokee Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Cherokee ancestry has been verified/documented.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

15 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    DELETE THIS and ban this clown.

    • jackson9 says:

      I have to agree with Oaken on this one. Racism is the opposite of the purpose of this website. Goofy opinions that are sometimes expressed here can be ignored but this shouldn’t.

  2. Connerfromvine says:

    She looks Latina because she looks like she would whisper something with a greasy Latin accent in my ear and tickle it

  3. Mixed Kidd says:

    She tweeted she has some Native American roots

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.