Seth MacFarlane

MacFarlane in 2011, CarlaVanWagoner / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Seth Woodbury MacFarlane

Place of Birth: Kent, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 26, 1973

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish

Seth MacFarlane is an American actor, writer, director, producer, comedian, filmmaker, and singer.

Seth is the son of Ann Perry (Sager) and Ronald Milton MacFarlane. His sister is voice actress and singer Rachael MacFarlane. He has English, Scottish, and Irish ancestry. Through Seth’s maternal grandmother, he is a descendant of William Brewster (c. 1566-1644), a Mayflower passenger and noted Pilgrim. Among many of William’s other descendants are actors Jordana Brewster, Paget Brewster, Chevy Chase, Taylor Lautner, and Brandon Routh, soccer player Clint Dempsey, Massachusetts Governor Bill Weld, U.S. Vice Presidents Hannibal Hamlin and Nelson Rockefeller, and Governor of Arkansas Winthrop Rockefeller.

Seth’s paternal grandfather was Milton Worcester MacFarlane (the son of Frederick Blane MacFarlane and Lillian May Wood/Woods). Milton was born in Massachusetts. Frederick was born in Gibson, York, New Brunswick, Canada, the son of Charles MacFarlane and Mary J. MacFarlane. Lillian was born in Massachusetts, to Canadian parents, John Moses Wood, from Washmorch Lake, New Brunswick, and Celia F. Clarke/Clark.

Seth’s paternal grandmother was Selina Alfreda Shean (the daughter of Edward Richard Shean and June Adelaide Chick). Selina was born in Maine. Edward was born in New Hampshire, to Canadian parents, Thomas Shean, from Halifax, Nova Scotia, and Mary Powers, from Québec. June was the daughter of Adelbert P. Chick and Helen Elizabeth Loveland.

Seth’s maternal grandfather was Arthur Woodbury Sager (the son of George Robert Sager and Jennievene/Jennie V. Cunningham). Arthur was born in Maine. George was the son of Robert A. Sager and Mary E. Kenniston. Jennie was the daughter of Andrew Emerson Cunningham and Sarah Jane Brann.

Seth’s maternal grandmother was Berta Rogers (the daughter of Louis Rogers and Edith Emma Allen). Berta was born in Massachusetts. Louis was the son of Homer Rogers and Ellen Eudora Perry. Edith was born in London, England, the daughter of Henry Allen and Emma Hinds.

Sources: Genealogies of Seth MacFarlane – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://famouskin.com

Seth’s paternal grandfather, Milton Worcester MacFarlane, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Seth’s paternal grandmother, Selina Alfreda Shean, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Seth’s maternal grandfather, Arthur Woodbury Sager, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Seth’s maternal grandmother, Berta Rogers, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

31 Responses

    • RadDaddy says:

      “This guy actually is an American dude. He is not an Irish citizen from Ireland. Having said that, his head shape, facial features and so on are extremely common in Ireland.”

      An American of English, Scottish, Irish ancestry.
      No offense, but I’m not exactly sure why you even posted that?
      It didn’t add anything to the conversation and was stating the obvious.
      I can’t understand how you can even take the time to post that when there are 100s if not 1000s of obscenely ignorant posts on this site and nearly all of them go unchallenged literally for years.

      I’m from the USA and basically everyone knows exactly who Seth MacFarlane is.

  1. visokozen says:

    How does he looks irish?

  2. M says:

    He looks like a less attractive version of Dean Cain who is part Japanese. I thought this annoying guy would have some Asian in him.

  3. theropod says:

    Definitely looks Irish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.