Seth MacFarlane

MacFarlane in 2011, CarlaVanWagoner / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Seth Woodbury MacFarlane

Place of Birth: Kent, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 26, 1973

Ethnicity: English, as well as Irish and Scottish

Seth MacFarlane is an American actor, writer, director, producer, comedian, filmmaker, and singer.

Seth is the son of Ann Perry (Sager) and Ronald Milton MacFarlane. His sister is voice actress and singer Rachael MacFarlane. He has English ancestry, including deep Colonial New England roots on many lines of his family tree, as well as Irish and Scottish ancestry. Through Seth’s maternal grandmother, he is a descendant of William Brewster (c. 1566-1644), a Mayflower passenger and noted Pilgrim. Among many of William’s other descendants are actors Jordana Brewster, Paget Brewster, Chevy Chase, Taylor Lautner, and Elisabeth Shue, actors and models Noah Mills and Brandon Routh, soccer player Clint Dempsey, Massachusetts Governor Bill Weld, U.S. Vice Presidents Hannibal Hamlin and Nelson Rockefeller, and Governor of Arkansas Winthrop Rockefeller.

Seth’s paternal grandfather was Milton Worcester MacFarlane (the son of Frederick/Fred Blane MacFarlane and Lillian May Wood). Milton was born in Newburyport, Essex, Massachusetts. Frederick was born in Gibson, York, New Brunswick, Canada, the son of Charles MacFarlane and Mary J. Lillian was born in Massachusetts, the daughter of John Moses Wood, who was born in Johnston Parish, New Brunswick, Canada, and of Celia T./S. Clark/Clarke, who was born in Rockland, Knox, Maine.

Seth’s paternal grandmother was Selina Alfreda Shean (the daughter of Richard Edward Shean and June A. Chick). Selina was born in Katahdin Iron Works Township, Piscataquis, Maine. Richard was born in Whitefield, Coös, New Hampshire, to Canadian parents, Thomas Shean, from Halifax, Nova Scotia, and Mary Powers, from Québec. Seth’s great-grandmother June was born in Bangor, Penobscot, Maine, the daughter of Adelbert P. Chick and Helen/Nellie E. Loveland.

Seth’s maternal grandfather was Arthur Woodbury Sager (the son of George Robert Sager and Jennie/Jennievene/Genevienne V. Cunningham). Arthur was born in Gardiner, Kennebec, Maine. George was the son of Robert A. Sager and Mary E. Kenniston. Jennie was the daughter of Andrew Emerson Cunningham and Sarah Jane Brann.

Seth’s maternal grandmother was Berta Rogers (the daughter of Louis Rogers and Edith Emma Allen). Berta was born in Massachusetts. Louis was the son of Homer Rogers and Ellen Eudora Perry. Edith was born in London, England, the daughter of Henry Allen and Emma Hinds.

Sources: Genealogies of Seth MacFarlane – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://famouskin.com

Seth’s paternal grandfather, Milton Worcester MacFarlane, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Seth’s paternal grandmother, Selina Alfreda Shean, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Seth’s maternal grandfather, Arthur Woodbury Sager, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Seth’s maternal grandmother, Berta Rogers, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

31 Responses

  1. shobohunter says:

    he MOSTLY makes fun of black American (AA)

  2. misscheergirly says:

    Family guy!

  3. follers says:

    Could Mayflower Seth pass for a brother of Cheryl Cole’s?

  4. roman2886 says:

    He has no Irish in him he is primarily English Scottish and Welsh it’s been proven not all Americans have Irish in them even though lots of Americans have Irish blood.

  5. Shawn says:

    Family Guy is an overrated show.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.