Margot Kidder

2008 Winter Hollywood Collectors Show

Kidder in 2008, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Margaret Ruth Kidder

Date of Birth: October 17, 1948

Place of Birth: Yellowknife, Northwest Territories, Canada

Date of Death: May 13, 2018

Place of Death: Livingston, Montana, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, Welsh, Northern Irish, Irish, Scottish

Margot Kidder was a Canadian and American actress and activist.

Margot was the daughter of Jocelyn Mary “Jill” (Wilson), a history teacher, and Kendall Kidder, an explosives expert and engineer. She had a daughter with her former husband, American novelist Thomas McGuane. Margot’s brother, John Kidder, co-founded the Green Party of British Columbia. John is married to politician Elizabeth May, who was Leader of the Green Party of Canada.

Margot’s father was American, from Mogollon, Socorro, New Mexico. Margot’s mother was Canadian, from British Columbia. Through her father, she had deep roots in New England. Her father worked in remote locations, including her birthplace of Yellowknife. She was also raised in Labrador City, Newfoundland and Labrador and Toronto, Ontario.

Margot’s paternal grandfather was Sidney Jesse Kidder (the son of Willard Kidder and Louise Kendall). Sidney was born in Terre Haute, Vigo, Indiana, and was of Colonial American (English) descent, with deep New England roots. Willard was born in Stratton, Windham, Vermont, the son of Ashbel Kidder and Mary Sprague. Louise was born in Jamaica, Windham, Vermont, the daughter of Isaac Platt Kendall and Caroline Partridge.

Margot’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Powell (the daughter of David Powell and Margaret Q. Greeley/Greely). Margot’s grandmother Margaret was born in Marysville, Yuba, California. David was born in Brecow, Wales, the son of William Powell and Jeannette Owen. Margot’s great-grandmother Margaret was born in China, Kennebec, Maine, the daughter of Justus Greeley/Greely and Margaret Rideout. She had deep roots in the state.

Margot’s maternal grandfather was John Owen Wilson (the son of Peter Edmond/Edmund/Edward Wilson and Christine Brown). John was born in Nelson, Central Kootenay, British Columbia. Peter was born in Bond Head, Bradford West Gwillimbury, Ontario, the son of Charles Wilson, who was born in Londonderry, Ulster, Northern Ireland, and of Rachel Doyle, whose own father was Irish. Christine was born in Twickenham, England, the daughter of George Brown and Laura.

Margot’s maternal grandmother was Ruth Helen Pyne (the daughter of Charles Arthur Pyne and Mary Ellen King). Ruth was born in Woodstock, Oxford, Ontario, Canada. Charles was the son of Andrew C. Pyne and Sarah Jane Doyle, who were from New Brunswick. Mary Ellen was the daughter of Scottish parents, William Scott King and Ellen Jane Morrison.

Sources: Genealogies of Margot Kidder – https://www.geni.com
https://famouskin.com

Genealogies of Margot Kidder (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Margot’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Margot’s maternal grandparents, John Owen Wilson and Ruth Helen Pyne – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Margot’s mother (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Birth record of Margot’s maternal grandmother, Ruth Helen Pyne – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Margot’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary Ellen (King) Pyne – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.