Sosie Bacon

Bacon in 2018, pic by Prphotos

Birth Name: Sosie Ruth Bacon

Place of Birth: U.S.

Date of Birth: March 15, 1992

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish (maternal grandmother), English, small amounts of German, Irish, Dutch, and Scottish

Sosie Bacon is an American actress. She is the daughter of actor and musician Kevin Bacon and actress and producer Kyra Sedgwick. Her paternal uncle is musician Michael Bacon, her maternal half-uncle is jazz guitarist Mike Stern, and her half-cousins are R&B singer George Nozuka, actor Philip Nozuka, musician and actor Justin Nozuka, and musician Henry Nozuka.

Sosie’s paternal grandfather was Edmund Norwood Bacon (the son of Ellis Williams Bacon and Helen Atkinson Comly). Edmund was born in Pennsylvania, and was a prominent urban planner, architect, educator, and author, who shaped the city of Philadelphia. Ellis was the son of Thomas Pryor Bacon and Anne Elizabeth Ellis. Helen was the daughter of Robert Comly and Lydia Townsend/Tatum Atkinson.

Sosie’s paternal grandmother was Ruth Hilda Holmes (the daughter of Artemas Holmes and Dorothy Frances Smith). Ruth was born in New York, and was a teacher and liberal activist. Artemas was the son of Artemas Henry Holmes and Lillian Stokes. Dorothy was the daughter of George Campbell Smith and Annie K. Schmertz.

Sosie’s maternal grandfather was Henry Dwight Sedgwick V (the son of Robert Minturn Sedgwick and Helen Peabody). Henry was born in Massachusetts, to a New England WASP family with deep roots in the area. Robert was the son of Henry Dwight Sedgwick III and Sarah Mary/May Minturn. Helen was the daughter of The Rev. Endicott Peabody, a minister, who founded the Groton School for Boys, and of Fanny/Frances/Fannie Peabody, who were born with the same surname. Sosie’s great-grandmother Helen Peabody’s brother, Sosie’s great-great-uncle, was Malcolm E. Peabody, who served as bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of Central New York, from 1942 to 1960. Sosie’s first cousin, twice removed, was Endicott Peabody, a Democratic politician, who was Governor of Massachusetts, from 1963 to 1965.

Sosie’s maternal grandmother was Patricia Rosenwald (the daughter of James Benno Rosenwald and Dorothy Bleyer). Patricia was born in New York. James was the son of Bernard/Benno Rosenwald, whose parents were German Jews, and of May/Mae Cordelia Cook, who was also of German Jewish descent. Dorothy was the daughter of Louis Bleyer, whose parents were Austrian Jews, and of Emma Moretta Hirsch, who was also Jewish.

Sources: Genealogies of Sosie Bacon – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Sosie’s father – http://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Sosie’s mother – http://famouskin.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.