Jamie Elman

Elman in 2003, photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Benjamin David Elman

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 5, 1976

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Jamie Elman is an American-born Canadian actor.

Jamie is the son of Margo and Harvey Elman. He was raised in Montréal, Québec, Canada.

Jamie’s parents are both Jewish. Jamie studied Yiddish at a Jewish school in Montréal.

Jamie’s maternal grandfather was Leonel/Lionel Arnold Robitaille (the son of David Rabinovitch/Robitaille and Fanny/Fannie Abrams). Leonel was born in Sudbury, Ontario, Canada. David was born in Chisinau, Russian Empire, now Moldova, the son of Nahum/Nuchum Rabinovitch and Clara. Fanny was born in England, the daughter of Mortimer Abrams and Leah Porteraik.

Jamie’s maternal grandmother was named Sheila Ruth Robbins (the daughter of Morris Robbins and Masha). Sheila was born in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada.

Sources: http://jewcy.com
http://www.newspapers.com

Genealogy of Jamie Elman (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Obituary of Jamie’s maternal grandmother, Sheila Ruth (Robbins) Robitaille – http://www.legacy.com

Jamie’s maternal great-grandfather, David Rabinovitch/Robitaille, on the 1911 Canada Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.