Paula Cole

Paula Cole

photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Paula Dorothy Cole

Place of Birth: Rockport, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 5, 1968

Ethnicity:
*50% Northern Irish/Irish
*25% Italian
*25% Polish

Paula Cole is an American singer and songwriter. She is known for her songs “Where Have All the Cowboys Gone?” and “I Don’t Want to Wait.”

She is the daughter of Helen and Everett James Cole. She has a daughter with her former husband, Moroccan musician Hassan Hakmoun.

Paula’s paternal grandfather was James Cole (the son of Robert Henry Cole and Sarah Ann Riddle). James was born in Massachusetts. Robert was born in County Armagh, Northern Ireland, the son of James Cole and Ann “Annie” Skeith. Sarah was either born in Ireland or Northern Ireland, the daughter of James Riddle and Eliza.

Paula’s paternal grandmother was named Mary Jane “Minnie” Magowan. Mary Jane was a Northern Irish immigrant.

Paula’s maternal grandfather was named Michael DeSimone. Michael was an Italian emigrant, from Torremaggiore.

Paula’s maternal grandmother was named Antonia Bartnik. Antonia was a Polish immigrant.

Each of Paula’s grandparents was born in a different country, something that is fairly rare. Actors Remy Auberjonois, Noah Emmerich, Stephen Lang, Jessica Lange, Logan Lerman, Andy Samberg, and Wallace Shawn, and Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, are others whose grandparents were born in four distinct countries.

Sources: Birth record of Paula’s paternal grandfather, James Cole – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Paula’s paternal great-grandparents, Robert Henry Cole and Sarah Ann Riddle – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Paula’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    tag “Apulian”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.