Donna D’Errico

"Cabaret" Opening at Hollywood Pantages - Arrivals

D’Errico in 2016, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Donna Jeanette D’Errico

Place of Birth: Dothan, Alabama, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 30, 1968

Ethnicity:
*Italian, Polish (father)
*English, Scottish, Irish (mother)

Donna D’Errico is an American actress and model. She has starred in the film Candyman: Day of the Dead (1999).

She has a daughter with her former husband, musician, songwriter, and radio host Nikki Sixx; and a son from another relationship.

About her background, she has stated:

I was born in Dothan, Alabama, while my father was serving a tour of duty in the Vietnam war. He was an army Captain from a big Italian family in Connecticut, and my mom was a sweet Southern belle. After returning from the war, we moved to a city just outside Fort Benning, Georgia named Columbus. My brother, sister, and I were all raised Catholic (my mother converted), and attended Catholic school. Most of my teachers were nuns. There was a convent on the school grounds, and all the nuns wore full habits.

Donna’s paternal grandfather was John/Giovanni D’Errico (the son of Pietro D’Errico and Maria/Mary Giovanna Perrone). Giovanni was born in Castel Morrone, Campania, Italy.

Donna’s paternal grandmother was Anette/Annette Dudek (the daughter of Matway/Matwey Dudek and Apolonia/Lena Sienkiewicz). Anette was born in Connecticut or New York. Matway was born in Volhynia, Poland. Apolonia was born in New Jersey, to Polish parents, Joseph Sienkiewicz and Rosalia Kochanski.

Donna’s maternal grandfather was named Shelby Bradley.

Donna’s maternal grandmother was Mary Iris Helton (the daughter of James Helton and Mamie Iris Campbell/Money). Mary was born in Alabama. James was the son of John Wesley Helton and Mary L. Malone. Mamie was the daughter of Thomas Lee Money and Axie/Achsa Josephine Campbell.

Source: Obituary of Donna’s maternal grandmother, Mary Iris (Helton) Bradley Rogers – http://www.dothanfirst.com

andrew

Finland-Swedish-Italian guy.

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Donna’s maternal grandmother was Mary Iris Helton (the daughter of James Helton and Mamie Iris Campbell/Money). Mary was born in Alabama. James was the son of John Wesley Helton and Mary L. Malone. Mamie was the daughter of Thomas Lee Money and Axie/Achsa Josephine Campbell.

  2. bablah says:

    John D’Errico->John/Giovanni D’Errico, immigrant from Castel Morrone, Italy, son of Pietro D’Errico and Maria Giovanna Perrone.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KWMY-S8D
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JNVJ-C2G

    Donna’s paternal grandmother was Anette Dudek, daughter of Matway/Matwey Dudek and Apolonia/Lena Sienkiewicz. Matway was born in Volhynia, and Apolonia was born in New Jersey to Polish parents Joseph Sienkiewicz and Rosalia Kochanski.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XM5Z-NKF?from=lynx1
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M9QK-8TP

  3. andrew says:

    Nikki Sixx’s link?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.